KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kleingerüste

English translation: small-scale scaffolding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kleingerüste
English translation:small-scale scaffolding
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

18:52 Dec 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Scaffolding
German term or phrase: Kleingerüste
From a list of the types of scaffolding offered by a company:

"Fassadengerüste, Standgerüste, Hängegerüste, Dachauffanggerüste, Auslegergerüste, Kleingerüste, Fahrgerüste, Überdachungen, Treppentürme"
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
small-scale scaffolding
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1small-scale scaffoldingMarcus Malabad
4framework scaffolding
Dr. Fred Thomson
4small-scale scaffolding


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small-scale scaffolding


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.apti.org/asilomar/training.htm

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small-scale scaffolding


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.apti.org/asilomar/training.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framework scaffolding


Explanation:
Sounds like the kind that sits on the ground after being erected at the site.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861