KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fahrgerüste

English translation: mobile scaffolding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrgerüste
English translation:mobile scaffolding
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

18:53 Dec 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Scaffolding
German term or phrase: Fahrgerüste
From a list of the types of scaffolding offered by a company:

"Fassadengerüste, Standgerüste, Hängegerüste, Dachauffanggerüste, Auslegergerüste, Kleingerüste, Fahrgerüste, Überdachungen, Treppentürme"
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
mobile scaffolding or vehicle-mounted scaffolding
Explanation:
Has to be self-propelled in some way.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
mobile scaffolding is the one. Thanks Fred!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mobile scaffolding or vehicle-mounted scaffolding
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1travelling scaffoldingMarcus Malabad
4travelling scaffolding


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travelling scaffolding


Explanation:
Looking for potential buyers of scaffolding SL 70, SL 100 ( ...
... 32, 64, 74, pipes, pipe couplings, lattice girder, cross-beam, travelling scaffolding,
aluminium stairs, hoists, straightening press, net, tarpaulins and other ...
www.industrie.gouv.fr/eic/offres/2001/scaff.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

DR. ANWIKAR CONSULTING ENGINEERS VBI Germany __ phone: +49- ...
... Travelling scaffolding for concreting highwayspans up to 106m Ahrtal Bridge (D) total
lenght: 180m system height: 10m. TOP webmaster@anwikar.de updated: 2/6/98.
www.anwikar.de/e-index.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

small scaffolding
SMALL TRAVELLING SCAFFOLDING, MODEL@c.PMR, INDEX,
TARIFFS. Small basic scaffolding height work has ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/echelles.neressy.cristofeni/small%20scaffolding.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... 19/10C . . [N: Movable inspection or maintenance platforms, eg travelling scaffolding
or vehicles specially designed to provide access to the undersides of ...
www.arcanum.com/free_zone/ipc2ecla/E01D.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages




Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travelling scaffolding


Explanation:
Looking for potential buyers of scaffolding SL 70, SL 100 ( ...
... 32, 64, 74, pipes, pipe couplings, lattice girder, cross-beam, travelling scaffolding,
aluminium stairs, hoists, straightening press, net, tarpaulins and other ...
www.industrie.gouv.fr/eic/offres/2001/scaff.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

DR. ANWIKAR CONSULTING ENGINEERS VBI Germany __ phone: +49- ...
... Travelling scaffolding for concreting highwayspans up to 106m Ahrtal Bridge (D) total
lenght: 180m system height: 10m. TOP webmaster@anwikar.de updated: 2/6/98.
www.anwikar.de/e-index.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

small scaffolding
SMALL TRAVELLING SCAFFOLDING, MODEL@c.PMR, INDEX,
TARIFFS. Small basic scaffolding height work has ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/echelles.neressy.cristofeni/small%20scaffolding.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... 19/10C . . [N: Movable inspection or maintenance platforms, eg travelling scaffolding
or vehicles specially designed to provide access to the undersides of ...
www.arcanum.com/free_zone/ipc2ecla/E01D.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile scaffolding or vehicle-mounted scaffolding


Explanation:
Has to be self-propelled in some way.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
mobile scaffolding is the one. Thanks Fred!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
1 hr