KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Klappenscheibe

English translation: clapper disc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klappenscheibe
English translation:clapper disc
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

19:17 Dec 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Molded rubber
German term or phrase: Klappenscheibe
More of the company's molded rubber products:

"Gummi-Gewebe-Metallverbindungen (z. B. Rückfluß-Sperre, Metallarmierungen in der Klappenscheibe und im Flansch; Gewebe zur Verstärkung der Halteverbindung)."
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
clapper disk or valve disk
Explanation:
Other meanings for Klappe.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Fred! Using your answer, I found this "The basic design features a heavy cast iron body, fully bronze mounted with choice of bronze-faced or rubber-faced iron clapper disc ", which fits perfectly!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clapper disk or valve disk
Dr. Fred Thomson
4flap diskMarcus Malabad
4flap disk


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flap disk


Explanation:
Klappe - flap
Scheibe - disk


    Reference: http://www.k-rain.com/6000hydrovalves.html

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flap disk


Explanation:
Klappe - flap
Scheibe - disk


    Reference: http://www.k-rain.com/6000hydrovalves.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clapper disk or valve disk


Explanation:
Other meanings for Klappe.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks Fred! Using your answer, I found this "The basic design features a heavy cast iron body, fully bronze mounted with choice of bronze-faced or rubber-faced iron clapper disc ", which fits perfectly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
40 mins