KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorgewinde / Nachgewinde

English translation: pre-thread / back thread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorgewinde / Nachgewinde
English translation:pre-thread / back thread
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

19:30 Dec 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorgewinde / Nachgewinde
In a patent relating to a self-tapping screw for concrete: Das Vorgewinde und das Nachgewinde umgreifen vorteilhafterweise den Schaft jeweils um etwa 180 Grad ... " The situation is that this type of screw has a "Vorgewinde" at its leading end, a "Nachgewinde" at its trailing end and in between a "Gewinde".

Would anyone have an idea what to call the "Vorgewinde" and the "Nachgewinde" in such a case?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
pre-thread / back thread
Explanation:
or threading

[PDF] HEAVY GLASS HINGE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... TIP : It is a good idea to pre-thread holes with a standard hardware screw so ... on
the threads of the decorative screws will reduce the amount of torque ...
www.alumaxbath.com/install/hghinst.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Flag Display Case Instructions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... with #4 brass dress (or cup) washers. Pre-drill screw holes and pre-thread the hole
using steel screws of the same size. 19. Using the same finish as the inside ...
www.woodworkersunitedforamerica.org/Flag_Instructions_WUFA.... - Similar pages

[DOC] A PROUD SUPPORTER OF
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... Suggest using #4 x 5/8" brass screws with #4 brass dress (or cup) washers. Pre-drill
screw holes and pre-thread the hole using steel screws of the same size. ...
www.woodworkersunitedforamerica.org/Flag_Instructions_WUFA.... - Similar pages

[DOC] Making a display Case
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... in Dowels and screw in Screw to pre thread the dowel (Hint: hold in Pliers ... holes.
Removing scrap paper first insert screws from back and before too far ...
www.flytier.com/Case/Making a display Case.doc - Similar pages




NGF FAQ
... leveling set screws? A. Leveling set screws are installed in the base of ... 16" has
a larger diameter visual back thread which is not compatible with our ...
www.jimsmobile.com/ngf_faq.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

ULTIMOWRESTLING.com Forums - Here's What I Think
... Page for this topic, ... His struggle to get the World Title back is a lot more entertaining
to ... 7 out of 8. Damn X-Pac screws up everything though. Figures the time ...
www.ultimowrestling.com/cgi-bin/discussion/topic.cgi?forum=... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

ULTIMOWRESTLING.com Forums - Media: Edge & Christian talk
... Page for this topic, ... currently has a sore neck, elbow, and back. - He finds it funny
that in the ... go through a table, there’s screws all over the mat, and you ...
www.ultimowrestling.com/cgi-bin/discussion/topic.cgi?forum=... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ultimowrestling.com ]

Re: [APML]: Adapters ... source ????
... RAR), which will allow you to use SCT compatiable accessories (that screws into visual
back thread) on refractors. Except the front of RAR is 43mm thread, back ...
astro.umsystem.edu/apml/ARCHIVES/MAR97/msg00019.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The Tribe: Manual
... place. Remember that the vertical feed screws into the gun. Always spin the ... in optional
gauge (13) in the back thread of AOC adjusting device (81) and ...
www.socal-paintball.com/tribe/manual.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Micro Video Zoom Objective
... are standard. The back thread of the Micro-Video-Zoom-Objective is the Royal Microscope
Society mount and the Video Adapter screws directly into it. The Video ...
www.titantoolsupply.com/tzova.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] TECHNICAL GUIDE TECHNICAL GUIDE TECHNICAL GUIDE TECHNICAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... EQUIPPED WITH "DIRECT PLUG-INS" * Remove the handle lock nut and slide handle back.
* Thread jam nut onto power pin. * Thread power pin into the rear handle ...
www.tregaskiss.com/pdf/mx002.pdf - Similar pages





Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pre-thread / back threadMarcus Malabad
5start-up, leading or advance threads vs. closing, lagging or final
Dr. Fred Thomson
4start up thread and take up threadGeoffrey Steinherz
4pre-thread / back thread


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-thread / back thread


Explanation:
or threading

[PDF] HEAVY GLASS HINGE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... TIP : It is a good idea to pre-thread holes with a standard hardware screw so ... on
the threads of the decorative screws will reduce the amount of torque ...
www.alumaxbath.com/install/hghinst.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Flag Display Case Instructions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... with #4 brass dress (or cup) washers. Pre-drill screw holes and pre-thread the hole
using steel screws of the same size. 19. Using the same finish as the inside ...
www.woodworkersunitedforamerica.org/Flag_Instructions_WUFA.... - Similar pages

[DOC] A PROUD SUPPORTER OF
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... Suggest using #4 x 5/8" brass screws with #4 brass dress (or cup) washers. Pre-drill
screw holes and pre-thread the hole using steel screws of the same size. ...
www.woodworkersunitedforamerica.org/Flag_Instructions_WUFA.... - Similar pages

[DOC] Making a display Case
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... in Dowels and screw in Screw to pre thread the dowel (Hint: hold in Pliers ... holes.
Removing scrap paper first insert screws from back and before too far ...
www.flytier.com/Case/Making a display Case.doc - Similar pages




NGF FAQ
... leveling set screws? A. Leveling set screws are installed in the base of ... 16" has
a larger diameter visual back thread which is not compatible with our ...
www.jimsmobile.com/ngf_faq.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

ULTIMOWRESTLING.com Forums - Here's What I Think
... Page for this topic, ... His struggle to get the World Title back is a lot more entertaining
to ... 7 out of 8. Damn X-Pac screws up everything though. Figures the time ...
www.ultimowrestling.com/cgi-bin/discussion/topic.cgi?forum=... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

ULTIMOWRESTLING.com Forums - Media: Edge & Christian talk
... Page for this topic, ... currently has a sore neck, elbow, and back. - He finds it funny
that in the ... go through a table, there’s screws all over the mat, and you ...
www.ultimowrestling.com/cgi-bin/discussion/topic.cgi?forum=... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ultimowrestling.com ]

Re: [APML]: Adapters ... source ????
... RAR), which will allow you to use SCT compatiable accessories (that screws into visual
back thread) on refractors. Except the front of RAR is 43mm thread, back ...
astro.umsystem.edu/apml/ARCHIVES/MAR97/msg00019.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The Tribe: Manual
... place. Remember that the vertical feed screws into the gun. Always spin the ... in optional
gauge (13) in the back thread of AOC adjusting device (81) and ...
www.socal-paintball.com/tribe/manual.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Micro Video Zoom Objective
... are standard. The back thread of the Micro-Video-Zoom-Objective is the Royal Microscope
Society mount and the Video Adapter screws directly into it. The Video ...
www.titantoolsupply.com/tzova.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] TECHNICAL GUIDE TECHNICAL GUIDE TECHNICAL GUIDE TECHNICAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... EQUIPPED WITH "DIRECT PLUG-INS" * Remove the handle lock nut and slide handle back.
* Thread jam nut onto power pin. * Thread power pin into the rear handle ...
www.tregaskiss.com/pdf/mx002.pdf - Similar pages








Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-thread / back thread


Explanation:
or threading

[PDF] HEAVY GLASS HINGE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... TIP : It is a good idea to pre-thread holes with a standard hardware screw so ... on
the threads of the decorative screws will reduce the amount of torque ...
www.alumaxbath.com/install/hghinst.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Flag Display Case Instructions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... with #4 brass dress (or cup) washers. Pre-drill screw holes and pre-thread the hole
using steel screws of the same size. 19. Using the same finish as the inside ...
www.woodworkersunitedforamerica.org/Flag_Instructions_WUFA.... - Similar pages

[DOC] A PROUD SUPPORTER OF
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... Suggest using #4 x 5/8" brass screws with #4 brass dress (or cup) washers. Pre-drill
screw holes and pre-thread the hole using steel screws of the same size. ...
www.woodworkersunitedforamerica.org/Flag_Instructions_WUFA.... - Similar pages

[DOC] Making a display Case
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... in Dowels and screw in Screw to pre thread the dowel (Hint: hold in Pliers ... holes.
Removing scrap paper first insert screws from back and before too far ...
www.flytier.com/Case/Making a display Case.doc - Similar pages




NGF FAQ
... leveling set screws? A. Leveling set screws are installed in the base of ... 16" has
a larger diameter visual back thread which is not compatible with our ...
www.jimsmobile.com/ngf_faq.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

ULTIMOWRESTLING.com Forums - Here's What I Think
... Page for this topic, ... His struggle to get the World Title back is a lot more entertaining
to ... 7 out of 8. Damn X-Pac screws up everything though. Figures the time ...
www.ultimowrestling.com/cgi-bin/discussion/topic.cgi?forum=... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

ULTIMOWRESTLING.com Forums - Media: Edge & Christian talk
... Page for this topic, ... currently has a sore neck, elbow, and back. - He finds it funny
that in the ... go through a table, there’s screws all over the mat, and you ...
www.ultimowrestling.com/cgi-bin/discussion/topic.cgi?forum=... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ultimowrestling.com ]

Re: [APML]: Adapters ... source ????
... RAR), which will allow you to use SCT compatiable accessories (that screws into visual
back thread) on refractors. Except the front of RAR is 43mm thread, back ...
astro.umsystem.edu/apml/ARCHIVES/MAR97/msg00019.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The Tribe: Manual
... place. Remember that the vertical feed screws into the gun. Always spin the ... in optional
gauge (13) in the back thread of AOC adjusting device (81) and ...
www.socal-paintball.com/tribe/manual.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Micro Video Zoom Objective
... are standard. The back thread of the Micro-Video-Zoom-Objective is the Royal Microscope
Society mount and the Video Adapter screws directly into it. The Video ...
www.titantoolsupply.com/tzova.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] TECHNICAL GUIDE TECHNICAL GUIDE TECHNICAL GUIDE TECHNICAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... EQUIPPED WITH "DIRECT PLUG-INS" * Remove the handle lock nut and slide handle back.
* Thread jam nut onto power pin. * Thread power pin into the rear handle ...
www.tregaskiss.com/pdf/mx002.pdf - Similar pages







Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
start-up, leading or advance threads vs. closing, lagging or final


Explanation:
threads.
I don't know that these terms are widely used, but patent writers are known to be inventive (no pun intended) with respect to the language they use. Your only defense sometimes is to invent a counterpart for the target language.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start up thread and take up thread


Explanation:
what the Vorwinde does is clear, but what does a Nachwinde actually do? When you're screwed, your screwed, right? All kidding aside, my solutionto part two is purely linguistic, to wit: A Nachwickler is a take up sprocket, so why not a take up thread? Again, I would have to know what a Nachwinde does,

Geoff Steinherz

Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16