KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

entgegen vs. abgewandt

English translation: facing away, in the opposite direction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entgegen vs. abgewandt
English translation:facing away, in the opposite direction
Entered by: John Kinory

19:35 Dec 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: entgegen vs. abgewandt
In a patent describing a screw fastening system, I am faced with a linguistic conundrum. The problem is in the following text: "Vorzugsweise schliesst sich an das setzrichtungsseitig abgewandte Ende des Gewindes ein Nachgewinde an, das eine entgegen der Setzrichtung abnehmende Flankenbreite aufweist." Here we have something "der Setzrichtung abgewandt" and "der Setzrichtung entgegen". Would I be correctin translating the "abgewandt" as facing away (i.e., in the opposite direction to the Setzrichtung) and the "entgegen" with "facing" (zur Setzrichtung hin)?

This is a very 'screwy' patent language!

Thanks very much for your help.

Best,

Harold
xxxVadney
facing away, in the opposite direction
Explanation:
There is no 'patentese' involved.

"der Setzrichtung abgewandt" = facing away.

"der Setzrichtung entgegen" = in the opposite direction.

The former is a subset of the latter: i.e. the former is a slightly more restrictive term, but they can sometimes mean the same and sometimes not the same, in different circumstances. In the 'opposite direction' can mean facing away, but it can also (e.g.) refer to clockwise vs. anti-clockwise: these are opposite directions, but the one does not face away from the other.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5facing away, in the opposite directionJohn Kinory
4 +1Both mean opposite
Maya Jurt
3 +1opposite/facing
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opposite/facing


Explanation:
well, this is my understanding too.
abgewandt = turned away - opposed
entgegen = against, facing

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Both mean opposite


Explanation:
My understanding is different. This is indeed "patentese" in its worst form.

Abgewandt und entgegen means "opposite"
Facing would mean "zugewandt".

You should have sketches of the product to be able to locate this "abgewandt" and "entgegen". Without a sketch, I would ask the client.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: my understanding also, agree most with needing the drawings from the patent!
6 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facing away, in the opposite direction


Explanation:
There is no 'patentese' involved.

"der Setzrichtung abgewandt" = facing away.

"der Setzrichtung entgegen" = in the opposite direction.

The former is a subset of the latter: i.e. the former is a slightly more restrictive term, but they can sometimes mean the same and sometimes not the same, in different circumstances. In the 'opposite direction' can mean facing away, but it can also (e.g.) refer to clockwise vs. anti-clockwise: these are opposite directions, but the one does not face away from the other.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290