KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Flankenbreite

English translation: thread flank width


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flankenbreite
English translation:thread flank width
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

19:51 Dec 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Flankenbreite
In a patent relating to a self-tapping screw (selbstfurchende Schraube: "In einer bevorzugten Ausführungsform entspricht die Flankenbreite des Gewindes etwa den 0.075 bit 0.125-fachen des Kerndurchmessers des Schaftes, um die Flankenbreite optimal auf die Ausbildung der übrigen Schraube abzustimmen."

Any suggestions for Flankenbreite?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
thread flank width
Explanation:
This glossary of a tap screw maker should give you all information you will ever need for tap screws! :-)
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flank width
Sven Petersson
5thread flank width
Hans-Henning Judek
4thread pitch width
Alan Johnson
4lateral width
4lateral widthMarcus Malabad
3effective width
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral width


Explanation:
anything against that?


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral width


Explanation:
anything against that?

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flank width


Explanation:
Please look at the two references!


    Reference: http://www.koenig-co.de/german/pages/kant.htm
    Reference: http://www.koenig-co.de/english/pages/kant.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
48 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effective width


Explanation:
Ernst has effective diameter (or pitch dia.) for Flankendurchmesser (Gewinde.)

So maybe effective width may fit?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thread pitch width


Explanation:
Experience plus a little help from De Vries-Hermann

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thread flank width


Explanation:
This glossary of a tap screw maker should give you all information you will ever need for tap screws! :-)


    Reference: http://www.tapmatic.com/tech_manual/tap_screw.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893