KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ablage

English translation: parcel shelf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ablage (in an MX5)
English translation:parcel shelf
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

22:30 Dec 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automotive, accessories
German term or phrase: Ablage
Catalogue for car parts and accessories like rollbars, valances of all sorts, spoilers a.o.

The Mazda MX5 (Miata) is a two-seater and has an 'Ablage' behind the front seats. Mazda drivers can buy a coloured carpet or a mat with the MX5 logo for this 'Ablage'. How do I call this 'Ablage'?
Thijs van Dorssen
parcel shelf
Explanation:
Honda and Toyota call this relatively large area "parcel shelf". This is what I usually translate as "Hutablage" in a Sedan, where you have the parcel shelf behind the back seats. The Roadster of Mazda has also a relatively large area behind the front seats.

I would not use console, because this is only used for small item storage (e.g. between the seats. Package shelf or tray I have seen, but not very common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 23:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"confidence\" did not appear, but I am sure :-)
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Hans Henning, parcel shelf is the perfect word, arigato. Ulla, John and Sven, thanks a lot too.

Parcel shelf is simply the word I have been looking for the last few days. I will enter this in the glossary where it does not appear yet. I checked before posting the question.

Thanks again, you have all been a great help, cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5floor matJohn Kinory
5package shelf, package trayJohn Kinory
5tray, shelf, parcel shelf, package tray, oddiments tray
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 -1consoleUlla Haufe
naparcel shelf
Hans-Henning Judek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floor mat


Explanation:
term is confirmed by a senior automotive manager at Detroit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 23:03:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK - mea culpa. Crossed wires with my adviser. Please ignore the above.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
package shelf, package tray


Explanation:
I am now assured by said automotive expert that in AE this is called package shelf or package tray.

BTW: a pocket in AE, apparently, can only be a pouch-type thingy behind the seat or on the door.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 23:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could have sworn there had been an answer referring to \'pocket\': has it been deleted??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 00:37:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could have sworn there had been an answer referring to \'pocket\': has it been deleted??

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
console


Explanation:
or storage console

Hello Thijs,
I don't know how Mazda calls the thing, an 'Ablage' is normally a little shelf, it depends a bit on what it looks like.


    Reference: http://www.carprices.net/Cars/Mazda/MX5_Miata/2_door_Conv_LS...
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: Being intrigued, I ran this past said expert. They seem pretty sure that a console can only be a compartment in the middle between the (front) seats, often with a lid, and you would not expect it to have a mat on top. FWIW.
6 mins

58 mins
parcel shelf


Explanation:
Honda and Toyota call this relatively large area "parcel shelf". This is what I usually translate as "Hutablage" in a Sedan, where you have the parcel shelf behind the back seats. The Roadster of Mazda has also a relatively large area behind the front seats.

I would not use console, because this is only used for small item storage (e.g. between the seats. Package shelf or tray I have seen, but not very common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 23:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"confidence\" did not appear, but I am sure :-)


    Honda and Toyota user/service manuals
    150,000 pages car translation experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Hans Henning, parcel shelf is the perfect word, arigato. Ulla, John and Sven, thanks a lot too.

Parcel shelf is simply the word I have been looking for the last few days. I will enter this in the glossary where it does not appear yet. I checked before posting the question.

Thanks again, you have all been a great help, cheers!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tray, shelf, parcel shelf, package tray, oddiments tray


Explanation:
Wyhlidal Automotive Dictionary gives all of these.
Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861