KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lochkoerper

English translation: orifice component


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lochkoerper (autom.)
English translation:orifice component
Entered by: Trudy Peters

01:48 Dec 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive - injection valve
German term or phrase: Lochkoerper
Herstellung eines Ventils, bei dem zur Einstellung des Ventilnadelhubs ein Ventilsitzteil bestehend aus einem Ventilsitzkoerper und einem **Lochkoerper** zwischen zwei Schweissnaehten verformt wird,....
Trudy Peters
United States
orifice embodiment or section or site or location
Explanation:
It's hard to put it into English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 15:49:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

orifice member; orifice component
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! JC was on the right track with Bosch! But I wound up using "orifice component."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hollow bodyGeoffrey Steinherz
4orifice embodiment or section or site or location
Dr. Fred Thomson
4oriface plate {or piece}
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oriface plate {or piece}


Explanation:
From Lochplatte in Bosch Automotive Terminology

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orifice embodiment or section or site or location


Explanation:
It's hard to put it into English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 15:49:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

orifice member; orifice component

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you! JC was on the right track with Bosch! But I wound up using "orifice component."

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hollow body


Explanation:
A Ventilkörper is a valve body. The problem with a Lochkörper is, how can you have a hole with a body? Ergo hollow body. But I am completely independent of your context,

Geoff Steinherz

Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16