KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Die Client/Server Architektur macht jede Veränderung mit

English translation: The client/server architecture is highly flexible, adaptive and scalable.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Client/Server Architektur macht jede Veränderung mit
English translation:The client/server architecture is highly flexible, adaptive and scalable.
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

10:19 Dec 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Die Client/Server Architektur macht jede Veränderung mit
Die Client/Server-Architektur
macht jede Veränderung mit
semantics
The client-server architecture can be adapted and expanded to support all modifications
Explanation:
Depending on how free you like to translate you've got several possibilities to say this:

The adaptive Client-Server-Architecture supports all modifications (or will support all modifications)

The client/server architecture offers unlimited possibilities for scalability and expansion.

The client/server architecture is highly flexible, adaptive and scalable.

I personally would prefer the last two options.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 10:42:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And last but not least:
Regardless of the modification the client/server architecture will always fit.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
genial!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10The client-server architecture can be adapted and expanded to support all modifications
Claudia Tomaschek
4The cleint-server architecture enables any change with ...
Alexander Schleber
4for all seasons
Hermeneutica
4 -1The Client/Server Architecture carries out each change with
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Client/Server Architecture carries out each change with


Explanation:
This is what I would say. This is a literal translation. A native English-speaking computer programmer confirmed that this would be a valid phrase.

See below for examples of use.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22client+...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hermeneutica: misinterpretation ... mit is not a dangling with here, but the split part of mitmachen ...
11 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
The client-server architecture can be adapted and expanded to support all modifications


Explanation:
Depending on how free you like to translate you've got several possibilities to say this:

The adaptive Client-Server-Architecture supports all modifications (or will support all modifications)

The client/server architecture offers unlimited possibilities for scalability and expansion.

The client/server architecture is highly flexible, adaptive and scalable.

I personally would prefer the last two options.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 10:42:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And last but not least:
Regardless of the modification the client/server architecture will always fit.


Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
genial!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: My vote is for the last option.
5 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: I like the last one best. Very Tech-y :). For a different approach, see my own suggestion.
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
29 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  cochrum
3 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus
4 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
4 hrs

agree  xxxdeufrang: Very good answer.
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for all seasons


Explanation:
For more creative, punchy writing, and depending on the overall tone of the piece and how you can structure the surrounding info, you could say "including/with (or similar) a client-server architecture for all seasons", or "This is client-server architecture for all seasons". In other words, it will do anything you want it to do.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The cleint-server architecture enables any change with ...


Explanation:
I believe that "macht" is part of "macht...möglich", i.e. enables. This also makes more sense to me, as the rest of the sentence is missing and can be almost anything.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340