KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anpreßstift

English translation: pressure pin, stud or peg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anpreßstift
English translation:pressure pin, stud or peg
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

17:15 Dec 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Anpreßstift
In a patent relating to an explosive powder operated setting tool: Bei der Montage des Setzgerätes muss die Kolbenführung eine bestimmten Lage gegenüber der Zündeinheit aufweisen, damit beispielweise ein von der Kolbenführung entgegen der Setzrichtung abragendes Steuerelement, in Form eines Anspressstiftes, eine Aufnahmeöffnung in der Zündeinheit dursetzen und mit einem Zündstift zusammenwirken kann."

Here we have an "Anpreßstift" working together with a "Zündstift." What would the distinction be?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Anpressstift = pressure pin, stud or peg
Explanation:
Zuendstift = ignition pin, stud or peg
Let your context be your guide.

Wyhlidal Tech. Dict. of Automotive engineering
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Anpressstift = pressure pin, stud or peg
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1contact pin
jccantrell
1ignition deviceIlse Flick


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ignition device


Explanation:
guessing

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contact pin


Explanation:
Sounds to me like you have one pin meeting another. Zuendstift could be 'firing pin' or 'ignition pin' where the Anpressstift is the 'anvil' to the 'hammer' represented by the Zuendstift.

Just another guess, based on the context. You MAY have to make up your own word to convey the meaning.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdeufrang: I like this one. It is general enough to apply to your context.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anpressstift = pressure pin, stud or peg


Explanation:
Zuendstift = ignition pin, stud or peg
Let your context be your guide.

Wyhlidal Tech. Dict. of Automotive engineering

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
3 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus
20 hrs