KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Drehmitnehmer

English translation: rotary drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drehmitnehmer
English translation:rotary drive
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

18:03 Dec 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Drehmitnehmer
In a patent relating to a Zentrierring of a piston guide in a bolt setting tool: Eine drehfeste Verbindung des entlang der Kolbenführung versetzbaren Zentrierringes erfolgt zweckmäßigerweise mit einem in die lichte Weite des Zentrierringes ragenden Drechmitnehmers des Zentrierringes, der in eine entsprechende, sich parallelzur Setzrichtung erstreckende Drehmitnahmenut an der Kolbenführung ragt."

My problem is the fact that we have defined Drehmitnehmernut/Drehmitnahmenut as "rotary drive [somethin']" but here I am confronted with a "drehfeste Verbindung." Any help and/or expanation will be much appreciated ...

Best,

Harold
xxxVadney
rotary drive
Explanation:
Hallo Harold,

I know that this question is quite old, but I stumpled about this pdf doc which you might find interesting while doing that awful translation.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rotary drive
Claudia Tomaschek
4dog of the eccentric ringDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dog of the eccentric ring


Explanation:
The way I understand it is that the piston travels within some kind of guide (Kolbenführung - could be a liner or numerous other designs). In order to keep it aligned within the Kolbenführung there is the Zentrierring (eccentric ring). This ring is allowed to travel longitudinally, i.e. along the axis of the piston stroke. However, it is not allowed to rotate around the piston, i.e. not allowed to move in a plane perpendicular to the stroke. This is achieved by means of a dog engaging a longitudinal groove in the piston.
Voila, this is your drehfeste Verbindung. What is meant here by Dreh... is not the fact that there is rotary motion by design (as you would have it in a rotary drive) but the fact that the piston probably will rotate somewhat around its longitudinal axis due to the exploding gas imparting some torque). Drehmitnehmer in this context means that the rotation is transmitted to the ring (via the dog-and-groove system).
Perhaps a look at the reference will help you (patent on something relating to your job).


    Reference: http://www.bright.net/~allmax/patents/US315052.txt
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotary drive


Explanation:
Hallo Harold,

I know that this question is quite old, but I stumpled about this pdf doc which you might find interesting while doing that awful translation.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.gdd-service.com/fzimmermann/pdf/Prospekt_Drehm_d_...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602