KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Begleitscheinverfahren

English translation: Begleitscheinverfahren (accompanying documents procedure)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Begleitscheinverfahren
English translation:Begleitscheinverfahren (accompanying documents procedure)
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

18:17 Dec 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / waste management
German term or phrase: Begleitscheinverfahren
"Nachweisführung bei überwachungsbedürftigen Abfällen (Entsorgungsnachweis- und Begleitscheinverfahren)"

Any waste management experts out there? From studying environmental management, I know that this refers to the wad of (duplicate) forms that have to accompany hazardous waste on its way to the disposal plant, but I don't have a clue where to start looking for an English translation right now.....
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
accompanying documents procedure
Explanation:
Hallo Alision,

This is really difficult to translate and all possible translation don't really grab the meaning. I would be inclined to use the German terms with English explanation in brackets.

Here is what the Begleitscheinverfahren consistes of:

BEGLEITSCHEIN

Das Begleitscheinverfahren stellt die Nachweisführung ( Nachweisverfahren) über die durchgeführte Entsorgung, die sog. Verbleibskontrolle, dar. Entsprechend den Formblättern der Anlage 1 zur Nachweisverordnung ist für jede vom Abfallerzeuger abgegebene Abfallart und Abfallcharge ein Satz Begleitscheine auszufüllen, und zwar spätestens bei Übergabe der Abfälle.

Ebenso wie die im Rahmen der Vorabkontrolle geführten Entsorgungsnachweise sind auch die Begleitscheine beim Transport mitzuführen. Die Begleitscheine (Durchschriften) sind farblich sortiert und entsprechend für Erzeuger, Beförderer, Entsorger und die zuständigen Behörden bestimmt.

Ausfertigungen der Begleitscheine:

1 weiß: Nachweisbuch Abfallerzeuger

2 rosa und 3 blau: zuständige Behörde

4 gelb: Nachweisbuch Abfallbeförderer

5 altgold: Nachweisbuch Abfallerzeuger

6 grün: Nachweisbuch Abfallentsorger

Im Falle der Sammelentsorgung durch einen Einsammler / Beförderer führt dieser den Begleitschein. Im Verhältnis zum Abfallerzeuger erfolgt der Nachweis durch den sog. Übernahmeschein.

Quellen:

§ 15 - 17 Nachweisverordnung (NachwV)

(http://www.ngsmbh.de/Begriffe/A-B/body_a-b.html)

As you can see the "Begleitscheine" consists of serveral documents that need to be maintained (therefore Verfahren) by different persons/instituations.

I've attached two other links with more information that might help you.

Another option would be "documents accompanied by waste procedure",. (Euterpe list Begleitschein für Reisegut as "document accompanying goods".)

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. I was aware of the exact procedure from having studied environmental management (in German), and this seems to be the best translation - although I will include the original German.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DO NOT TRANSLATE.Wilhelm Pfiffer
4"Waste disposal certificate"
Adolpho J Silva
4accompanying documents procedure
Claudia Tomaschek
5 -1dispatch note
Alan Johnson
2identification placardBeth Kantus


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dispatch note


Explanation:
Take a look at the link Alison - very useful!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 20:44:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Alison, forgot the \"-verfahren\". Call it procedure, if you will.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 20:47:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Alison, forgot the \"-verfahren\". Call it procedure, if you will.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 21:58:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To do, or not to do?
There are a great many German laws that have definitive translations in English. Nonetheless, \"Begleitscheinverfahren\" is not a law, but part of the procedural structure of more than one law:
\"Erforderlich für:
Abfallbeförderung und -entsorgung von Sonderabfällen B3. Rechtsgrundlagen:
§§ 8 ff. AbfRestÜberwV Entsorgungsnachweis.
§§ 14 ff. AbfRestÜberwV Begleitscheinverfahren.\"
I also often, but not always, use brackets, but never without offering a translation. Leaving the original out may break the link back to this document; it would be far worse having your target audience thinking \"What on earth is that\" because no translation was offered.
In the end, Alsion will have to decide which best suits her needs.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 21:59:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - Alison


    Reference: http://gis.ubavie.gv.at/thesaurus/
Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wilhelm Pfiffer: it's the paperalright but not the underlying system/procedure "verfahren".
45 mins
  -> OK, forgot the "procedure"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DO NOT TRANSLATE.


Explanation:
It's actually the proper name of the underlying law and as such should not be translated.


    Reference: http://www.uvm.baden-wuerttemberg.de/alfaweb/berichte/mza18/...
Wilhelm Pfiffer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alan Johnson: I always offer a translation of names of laws, it would be nonsense not to.
49 mins
  -> Alan, adding a descriptive translation in brackets seems appropriate, by replacing the name of the law with the translation you destroy any link back to the originating text.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accompanying documents procedure


Explanation:
Hallo Alision,

This is really difficult to translate and all possible translation don't really grab the meaning. I would be inclined to use the German terms with English explanation in brackets.

Here is what the Begleitscheinverfahren consistes of:

BEGLEITSCHEIN

Das Begleitscheinverfahren stellt die Nachweisführung ( Nachweisverfahren) über die durchgeführte Entsorgung, die sog. Verbleibskontrolle, dar. Entsprechend den Formblättern der Anlage 1 zur Nachweisverordnung ist für jede vom Abfallerzeuger abgegebene Abfallart und Abfallcharge ein Satz Begleitscheine auszufüllen, und zwar spätestens bei Übergabe der Abfälle.

Ebenso wie die im Rahmen der Vorabkontrolle geführten Entsorgungsnachweise sind auch die Begleitscheine beim Transport mitzuführen. Die Begleitscheine (Durchschriften) sind farblich sortiert und entsprechend für Erzeuger, Beförderer, Entsorger und die zuständigen Behörden bestimmt.

Ausfertigungen der Begleitscheine:

1 weiß: Nachweisbuch Abfallerzeuger

2 rosa und 3 blau: zuständige Behörde

4 gelb: Nachweisbuch Abfallbeförderer

5 altgold: Nachweisbuch Abfallerzeuger

6 grün: Nachweisbuch Abfallentsorger

Im Falle der Sammelentsorgung durch einen Einsammler / Beförderer führt dieser den Begleitschein. Im Verhältnis zum Abfallerzeuger erfolgt der Nachweis durch den sog. Übernahmeschein.

Quellen:

§ 15 - 17 Nachweisverordnung (NachwV)

(http://www.ngsmbh.de/Begriffe/A-B/body_a-b.html)

As you can see the "Begleitscheine" consists of serveral documents that need to be maintained (therefore Verfahren) by different persons/instituations.

I've attached two other links with more information that might help you.

Another option would be "documents accompanied by waste procedure",. (Euterpe list Begleitschein für Reisegut as "document accompanying goods".)

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.ossendot.de/nachweis.html
    Reference: http://www.umweltministerium.bayern.de/service/lexikon/n.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. I was aware of the exact procedure from having studied environmental management (in German), and this seems to be the best translation - although I will include the original German.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alan Johnson: I would go the other way; offer the translation, if necessary with explanation (footnote, whatever), and leave the German, if you must, in brackets.
41 mins
  -> In this case the actual regulations are refered to, therefore the proper terms are necessary information. You would need it for the authorities. There is also no official translation as this is obviously handled differently in other EU countries.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Waste disposal certificate"


Explanation:
Iwould suggest to use "Waste Disposal Certificate".
Greetings.
Adolpho J Silva

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 27

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
identification placard


Explanation:
I am no expert on waste management, but the following website may be of use to you:
http://www.nv.doe.gov/programs/envmgmt/blackmtn/WMTransporta...

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924