KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Benutzerkennungen

English translation: User IDs


20:13 Dec 30, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Benutzerkennungen
Benutzerkennungen

Schreibweise:

user id's ?
User ID's ?
User IDs ?
xxxHerwig Klost
English translation:User IDs
Explanation:
If you run a Google search, you'll get approx. 469,000 hits on User IDs, some 76,000 or so on User ID's

My personal preference would also be "User IDs"
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12User IDsUlrike Lieder
5User IDsJohn Kinory


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
User IDs


Explanation:
If you run a Google search, you'll get approx. 469,000 hits on User IDs, some 76,000 or so on User ID's

My personal preference would also be "User IDs"

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox: ... but it doesn't really matter as long as you are consistent... I'm an IT professional
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Agree with omitting the apostrophe (not necessary).
10 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: Yes, ID's is also used, but it is incorrect from the linguists' point of view: use IDs for plural!
13 mins

agree  Wilhelm Pfiffer
27 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: IDs
1 hr

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
3 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Google hits has nought to do with it, ditto linguists' point of view: anything else is simply wrong.
6 hrs

agree  jccantrell: IEEE says it is "IDs"
9 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
1 day 18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
User IDs


Explanation:
(why is USER all capitalised)?

I meant to say: Google hits and personal preference have nought to do with it, not 'linguists' point of view' :-)

Put it down to the notorious 3 am tired finger...

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290