KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schalthilfmittel

English translation: switching means (patent)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schalthilfmittel
English translation:switching means (patent)
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

23:11 Dec 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schalthilfmittel
In a patent relating to a Modenwahldrehshalter (a rotary mode selection switch)the term "Schalthilfsmittel" occurs: Vorteilhaft ist ein Zapfen im Antriebsteil exzentrisch angeordnet und weiter vorteilhaft frei drehbar gelagert, wodurch dieser formschlüssig drehfest mit einem Schalthilfsmittel, wie einem Blechbügel, verbunden werden kann."

Anyone have an idea what is meant by a Schalthilfsmittel?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
switching means
Explanation:
Hallo Harold,

It mainly depends on the context whether you can you auxiliary switching device (or aux switch) or switching means. In your context I think the bow is used as a means for switching and there is no other switch incorporated.

I remember when doing patent translations (for English to German) there were always lots of means (for almost anything unthinkable). So this is propably what is meant here.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 00:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check the following page for the use of means:

http://www.doramusic.com/patents/455858.htm

You might also you \"actuator means\". In any case, check Google for \"Schaltmittel\" and \"switching means\" / \"actuator means\" (I searched for \"said switching means\" only to get patent references.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1re ...mittel, meansJohn Kinory
3 +1auxiliary switching devicexxxKristina M
4operating aid
jccantrell
4 -1switching means
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auxiliary switching device


Explanation:
Seems like I have seen this term before.

HTH,
Kristina


xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
21 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
switching means


Explanation:
Hallo Harold,

It mainly depends on the context whether you can you auxiliary switching device (or aux switch) or switching means. In your context I think the bow is used as a means for switching and there is no other switch incorporated.

I remember when doing patent translations (for English to German) there were always lots of means (for almost anything unthinkable). So this is propably what is meant here.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 00:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check the following page for the use of means:

http://www.doramusic.com/patents/455858.htm

You might also you \"actuator means\". In any case, check Google for \"Schaltmittel\" and \"switching means\" / \"actuator means\" (I searched for \"said switching means\" only to get patent references.

Cheers
Claudia


Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: 'means' sounds wrong, IMHO - it's too general and is not used in this sort of context
4 mins
  -> Sorry John, but please search google for "said switching means", you'll find over 100 hits!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
re ...mittel, means


Explanation:
100 Google hits means very little. The web is choc-a-block with poor English. A correct technical term would often find 10000 hits. As translators, we can rely on Google for _help_, but not to do our work for us. As a translator working into English in Great Britain, I assure you that my comment above is the reality of the case.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: Please check into "means plus function language" for patent claims: http://www.kuesterlaw.com/mpf.html. It has nothing to do with bad language, it's just the way patents are written.
8 hrs
  -> A straw-poll among several specialists went 2:1 in your favour, so fair enough.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating aid


Explanation:
Check the Siemens Energie ... dictionary for "Shalthebel"

This just sounds like the little upright knob attached to the outside edge of a larger knob. Think of a steering wheel spinner and you get the picture.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598