KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Mehr als 3 Millionen Schilling

English translation: over 3 million Schillings


11:06 Dec 31, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Mehr als 3 Millionen Schilling
Mehr als 3 Millionen Schilling
semantics
English translation:over 3 million Schillings
Explanation:
I have written "Schillings" the German way because I assume it refers to Austrian money.

You can also say more than 3 million Schillings.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
perfect, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7over 3 million Schillings
Hazel Whiteley
4more than 3 million shillingxxxHenri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more than 3 million shilling


Explanation:
mehr als = more than

shilling = currency unit of certain countries, e.g. Austria


    dictionary
xxxHenri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
26 mins

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): proper spelling is schilling - even in English!
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
over 3 million Schillings


Explanation:
I have written "Schillings" the German way because I assume it refers to Austrian money.

You can also say more than 3 million Schillings.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Hazel Whiteley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
perfect, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: http://www.marketprices.ft.com/ftpages/mp_cucctall_rate.htm agrees... I would tend to write currencies in lower case, though...
5 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
18 mins

agree  Alan Johnson
21 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann: could also be
26 mins

agree  Jenniclair
27 mins

agree  AngieD: Agree (but not for much longer...- spent my last Schillinge today!)
2 hrs

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): but do not capitalize schillings!
3 hrs