KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hacken

English translation: hook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haken
English translation:hook
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

14:13 Dec 31, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Hacken
In a patent relating to a quick-connector for concrete:"...Je Schenkel ist jeweils endseitig ein, senkrecht zur Primärwendebiegung und senkrecht zur Sekundärwendebiegung gebogener, im Winkel von 90 Grad in Richtung der winkelhalbierenden Ebene 4 abgewinkelter, einklipbarer Haken angeformt, welcher kraftformschlüssig in eien radial äusseren Stirnbereich einer konischen, endseitigen radialen Aufweitung des Eingussdübels eingefedert ist.

In the drawing it appears that after wrapping around the rebar the wire then forms a right-angle segment, one arm of the angle wrapping over the edge of the cone-shaped expanded part of the dowel. It does not quite "hook" around but more or less rests on the lip of the edge of the funnel-shaped expansion.


Any suggestions for the "Hacken"?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
hook
Explanation:
Well, it's not a "Hacken" but a "Haken", and that sounds plausible to me in the context.
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hook
Friedrich Reinold
4 +1Joint / angle
Claudia Tomaschek
4catch or clamp or clasp
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joint / angle


Explanation:
How about joint or angle. Maybe elbow joint or angular joint fits.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 min

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hook


Explanation:
Well, it's not a "Hacken" but a "Haken", and that sounds plausible to me in the context.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
10 hrs

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catch or clamp or clasp


Explanation:
Of course these three words all have the same general meaning as hook. Your context might lead you to any one of the these.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861