KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Arbeitsraum

English translation: working chamber/space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsraum
English translation:working chamber/space
Entered by: Chris Koenig

19:15 Dec 31, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Arbeitsraum
From a patent on a fuel injection valve.
"Kraftstoff wird auf Hochdruck gebracht und dem ARBEITSRAUM zugefuehrt" This Arbeitsraum also contains a spring, a plunger, and various incoming and outgoing lines.
The first thing that comes to mind would be cylinder, but if they wanted that they probably would have written Zylinder!
MTIA and Happy New Year
Chris Koenig
working chamber
Explanation:
from first link below:

"Working chamber"-The space or compartment under air pressure in which the work is being done.

The author was probably referring to a general term so he wrote Arbeitsraum. An equivalent general term in English is called for I think.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! and Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4working chamberMarcus Malabad
5 +2working spaceJohn Kinory
4 +1(Otto engine): [inner] cylinder; (Wankel engine:) working chamber
Tom Funke
4working chamber
5 -1combustion chamber
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 -1working area
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working chamber


Explanation:
from first link below:

"Working chamber"-The space or compartment under air pressure in which the work is being done.

The author was probably referring to a general term so he wrote Arbeitsraum. An equivalent general term in English is called for I think.


    Reference: http://www.osha-slc.gov/OshStd_data/1926_0804.html
    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/articlesnew/52323.html

Native speaker of:

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
working chamber


Explanation:
from first link below:

"Working chamber"-The space or compartment under air pressure in which the work is being done.

The author was probably referring to a general term so he wrote Arbeitsraum. An equivalent general term in English is called for I think.


    Reference: http://www.osha-slc.gov/OshStd_data/1926_0804.html
    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/articlesnew/52323.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! and Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: That's how Whylidall translates the term.
22 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
38 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: This being a patent, I would stick as close as possible to the original. Patents are ambiguously worded on purpose.
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
working area


Explanation:
Ernst:
Arbeitsraum m in einer Maschine (Wzm) / working area

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Saskia: this refers to an area where people work. somehow it jumped to the combustion chamber in error!!!!
1 day 5 hrs
  -> It CAN refer to an area where people work. Strangely enough, Ernst suggests it. See above and below.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
combustion chamber


Explanation:
If combustion takes place in this space, I woul be inclined to ignore Whylidal's translation and call it combustion chamber rather than working chamber.
"Arbeitsspiel" is called the combustion cycel or the working cycle, for example.
Also, the "Arbeitstakt" is the combustion cycle or working cycle


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Saskia: this refers to an area where people work
1 day 5 hrs
  -> My dear friend: You need to do a lot more studying! Happy New Year!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Otto engine): [inner] cylinder; (Wankel engine:) working chamber


Explanation:
inner cylinder

I’d stick with (inner) cylinder. A cursory review of four automotive dictionaries and a number of websites (below) leads me to conclude that [inner/upper/lower] cylinder is the correct translation (except perhaps in a Wankel engine), and that _working room/chamber_ is probably literal translation rather than English engineering vernacular.

(Schmitt, FWB der KFZ-Technik: ISBN 3 12 517820 7)
Arbeitsraum, inner cylinder ;
Oberer/unterer~: upper/lower cylinder)

Arbeitsraum: working chamber
(Wyhlidal: KFZtechnisches Wörterbuch, ISBN3 923195 X)

Arbeitskammer : working chamber (in [rotary] Wankel engine)
(Parat: KFZtechnik, ISBN 0 89573 988 7)

NB: Working room, working chamber are NOT indexed in Bosch, Automotive Handbook, and I found no mention of these terms in the rather thorough descriptions under Combustion, Combustion Chamber or Cylinder.
(Bosch: Automotive Handbook, ISBN 0 8376 0333 1)

Searched the web for cylinder OR ignition "working room". Results 31 - 40 of about 267. Search took 0.18 seconds
Searched the web for ignition "working room". Results 1 - 10 of about 110. Search took 0.10 seconds. ([mostly] irrelevant hist, e.g. [first 10))

1956 NSU Prima - The Story Thru Pictures
... the broken pieces and the 'key'. Pic of replacement ignition part. ... rear wheel, to
give myself a bit more working room. Pic of spare tire and cover. Pic of ...
scoot.net/56prima/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Miata Kill Switch
... to give yourself some more working room. ... Cons: Working on the wiring underneath the
dash ... one of them to pull the ignition fuse each morning to prevent another ...
www.miata.net/garage/killswitch.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Projekt-Nr. BIA3036: Documentation of dust explosions
... of the concerned plants and ignition sources. While the accident descriptions are ... recycled
and reintroduced into the working room or emitted into the ...
www.hvbg.de/d/bia/pro/pr3036e.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Repair for Thermostat
... Retarded ignition timing, Reset ignition timing. Cooling fan malfunction, Test cooling
fan ... pipe to the turbo to make working room. Plug the turbo inlet with a ...
www.lotuselancentral.com/thermostat.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Repair for CTS
... starting and cold running. It also adjusts ignition timing, EGR flow-rate and the
air ... pipe to the turbo to make working room. Plug the turbo inlet with a ...
www.lotuselancentral.com/cts.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

How to install the FXD gas tank skid
... and fuel vent line maybe unhook for more working room. Be sure you have a rag handy ... cover.
Now put your keys into the ignition and put it into the start ...
home.pacbell.net/jay_w007/FXD_install.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

HSC: RE: Vehicle Lifting Equipment
... around hoists - need enough room for example, to remove ... Hi Shawn, > I started working
life as a an ... type incable of providing > ignition.). The pits must also ...
www.hronline.com/forums/ohs/9908/msg00222.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

HUD
... the glove box bracket to give me additional working room. Remove the large metal
cover (not shown). Remove ... Turn the ignition to ON, and verify that the HUD ...
wac.addr.com/auto/obs/hud/hud.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

LS1 Engine
... radiator and cooling fans to make some working room in front of the motor. I also ... ECM
wiring from the heater/AC/ignition/guages wiring that will stay on ...
www.geocities.com/MotorCity/Downs/8158/ls1.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Throttle Position Sensor Tuning
... from model to model. A thin 7mm ignition wrench works well on the stop screw as does
a stubby screwdriver. Working room is limited, so use patience!). Once you ...
www.ibmwr.org/r-tech/oilheads/R11Manual/r11thpssenor.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


HTH Tom





    see above
Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
5 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working space


Explanation:
Precisely because patents are vague on purpose and one needs to reproduce this aspect as closely as possible, I would avoid 'chamber', certainly 'combustion'.

The closest Eng equivalent that does this is the above.

John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia
23 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman: Precisely because patents are vague on purpose and one needs to reproduce this aspect as closely as possible, I would avoid 'chamber', certainly 'combustion'.
1 day 1 hr