KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Drossel

English translation: throttle or constriction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drossel
English translation:throttle or constriction
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

19:23 Dec 31, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Drossel
In a patent on a fuel injector:
"Der Arbeitsraum wird mit dem Ringraum ueber eine DROSSEL verbunden" This thing seems to be a hole in a plunger/piston to allow gas/fluid to pass to the other side. I don't know whether the standard 'throttle/restrictor' applies here.
Any ideas?
Many thanks and Happy New Year
Chris
Chris Koenig
throttle or constriction
Explanation:
These are Whylidal's translations (Technical Dictionary of Automotive Engineering)
When you throttle a flow you reduce it in some way. You can place a device in the line which restricts the volume; this may be called a constriction.
To throttle can also be to choke.
In the States I would avoid "choke" because it implies a device used to help you start your car on cold days. This device changes the ratio of fuel to air by choking down the air input.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
At least I wasn't the only one having a hard time with this one! Thank you all for your help! Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1choke
Sven Petersson
4flow restrictor or damperGeoffrey Steinherz
4restriction bore/hole
Tom Funke
5 -1throttle or constriction
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
choke


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restriction bore/hole


Explanation:
restriction bore/hole

Drosselbohrung: Throttle bore, throttle orifice, restriction hole
(Wyhlidal: Kraftfahrzeugtechnisches Wörterbuch, ISBN 3 923195 01 X)

Drosselbohrung: restriction hole
(Schmitt: FWB der KFZ-Technik, ISBN 3 12 517820 7)

HTH Tom





    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
throttle or constriction


Explanation:
These are Whylidal's translations (Technical Dictionary of Automotive Engineering)
When you throttle a flow you reduce it in some way. You can place a device in the line which restricts the volume; this may be called a constriction.
To throttle can also be to choke.
In the States I would avoid "choke" because it implies a device used to help you start your car on cold days. This device changes the ratio of fuel to air by choking down the air input.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
At least I wasn't the only one having a hard time with this one! Thank you all for your help! Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: Choke, in this sense, is not restricted to AE. However, it is used widely in electronics in a similar way - choking a frequency, for example.
5 hrs
  -> O.K., John, but in this context I would still prefer "constriction" over "choke." Happy New Year!

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow restrictor or damper


Explanation:
It seems to be a constriction which is how both a choke and a throttle work, but if you want to keep it "narrow" maybe flow restrictor is better.


    Reference: http://tecnologix.de
Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16