KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dornschlauch

English translation: mandrel hose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dornschlauch
English translation:mandrel hose

03:03 Jan 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Dornschlauch
Am italienischen Produktionsstandort in der Nähe von Padua werden derzeit mit ca. 65 Mitarbeitern im Zweischichtbetrieb rund 1,1 Millionen Meter DORNSCHLÄUCHE(Industrieschläuche mit großteils großen Querschnitten) in einem technologisch wettbewerbsfähigen halbautomatischen Herstellverfahren gefertigt.
soraya
mandrel hose
Explanation:
It depends what this products is used for. Is it a tube, a hose, a pipe?

Dorn/mandrel is part of a hose (z.B. Aufweitdorn, Richtdorn)

a mandrel capped hose is is a hose with enforced extremities on a mandrel

See link below.
SOURCE: ERNST and Internet

Doppelschneckenextruder (m) twin screw extruder
Doppelwulst (m) double bead construction
Doppelwulstkern (m) twin bead
DORN (Schlauch) (m) mandrel
Dorn (Spritzmaschine) (m) spider
Dosierung (f) dosage
Dosierung (f) proportion
Draht (m) wire

www.fbv.fh-frankfurt.de/mhwww/KAT/English/Dictionary-de-en....

Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks - great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mandrel hose
Maya Jurt
4large diameter, flexible hose
Marijke Mayer
3drawn pipes
Natalie Grassmann
3drawn pipes
Natalie Grassmann


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drawn pipes


Explanation:
these are pipes manufactured by drawing rather than extruding. See the two websites below for explanation in both German and English. This is not really an industry I know much about but the sites seem to support this as a solution.


    Reference: http://rubberpoint.huethig.de/deutsch_detail.asp?lfdnr=894
    Reference: http://www.pennaluminum.com/pipe.asp
Natalie Grassmann
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 54

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drawn pipes


Explanation:
these are pipes manufactured by drawing rather than extruding. See the two websites below for explanation in both German and English. This is not really an industry I know much about but the sites seem to support this as a solution.


    Reference: http://rubberpoint.huethig.de/deutsch_detail.asp?lfdnr=894
    Reference: http://www.pennaluminum.com/pipe.asp
Natalie Grassmann
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 54

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large diameter, flexible hose


Explanation:
As 'Schläuche'is hose, I suspect it's flexible. Or ribbed PVC to give it more flexibility. As I found the site of the described text,

which did not provide more contextWirtschaftswoche heute - [ Translate this page ]
... mit ca. 65 Mitarbeitern im Zweischichtbetrieb rund 1,1 Millionen Meter Dornschläuche
(Industrie-schläuche mit großteils großen Querschnitten) in einem ...
wiwo.de/wiwo/boerse/news/ticker/0,3733,__1007990199,00.html .
----
OmegaFlex, Inc. - Manufacturers of Flexible Metal Hose and ... Hose Assemblies > Cargo Transfer Hose: Large diameters and long overall lengths;
304, 321, 316L stainless steel; Certification to USCG Requirements ...
www.omegaflex.com/cargo.htm
--------
AIMS - Product pg1 ... products. SMC makes a large variety of ball, needle ... PVC flexible hose and the Herbie Clip ... selected US and Canadian hose manufacturers to offer its ... www.aimsfasteners.com/products_hp.html

Marijke Mayer

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 17

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandrel hose


Explanation:
It depends what this products is used for. Is it a tube, a hose, a pipe?

Dorn/mandrel is part of a hose (z.B. Aufweitdorn, Richtdorn)

a mandrel capped hose is is a hose with enforced extremities on a mandrel

See link below.
SOURCE: ERNST and Internet

Doppelschneckenextruder (m) twin screw extruder
Doppelwulst (m) double bead construction
Doppelwulstkern (m) twin bead
DORN (Schlauch) (m) mandrel
Dorn (Spritzmaschine) (m) spider
Dosierung (f) dosage
Dosierung (f) proportion
Draht (m) wire

www.fbv.fh-frankfurt.de/mhwww/KAT/English/Dictionary-de-en....




    Reference: http://www.fbv.fh-frankfurt.de/mhwww/KAT/English/Dictionary-...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thanks - great help