KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

gegenring

English translation: stationary ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gegenring
English translation:stationary ring
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

12:32 Jan 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: gegenring
This is a part of the guiding unit of a piston (Kolben)
Bengt Sandström
Sweden
stationary ring
Explanation:
Hello Bengt,

Please check the links as reference.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Bengt S
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stationary ring
Claudia Tomaschek
4counter-ring
Friedrich Reinold


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter-ring


Explanation:
Source: German-English Technical and Engineering Dictionary, deVries/Herrmann

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stationary ring


Explanation:
Hello Bengt,

Please check the links as reference.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.bornemannpumps.com/pcpumpstore.cfm?ProductID=99&d...
    Reference: http://www.bornemannpumps.com/german/pcpumpstore.cfm?Product...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Bengt S