KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Lamellen herausbrechen

English translation: break out/pull out the lamina


13:24 Jan 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Lamellen herausbrechen
Text about a stand for a TV set and laying the cables. ANy ideas for the latter part of this sentence??
"Für eine leichtere Führung der Anschlußleitungen zu den Buchsen am Gerät, können Sie Lamellen am Kabelkanal Ihres Stands herausbrechen"
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:break out/pull out the lamina
Explanation:
break out sounds so violent...probably pull out would be better.

HTH

Kathi
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remove the plastic gridIngrid Grzeszik
4tabs
Kim Metzger
4break out/pull out the lamina
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break out/pull out the lamina


Explanation:
break out sounds so violent...probably pull out would be better.

HTH

Kathi

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tabs


Explanation:
If I understand the situation correctly, these are plastic tabs that can be punched out for cable access.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1568

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remove the plastic grid


Explanation:
my guess for easy access

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman