KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

unter Stickstoffatmosphäre stehen

English translation: nitrogen atmosphere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter Stickstoffatmosphäre stehen
English translation:nitrogen atmosphere
Entered by: Alan Johnson

13:38 Jan 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: unter Stickstoffatmosphäre stehen
Der Mischer steht unter Stickstoffatmosphäre - beim Öffnen besteht Lebensgefahr!
The mixer is a piece of machinery in an industrial production process that manufactures pellets (pharmaceutical company).
The text advises 'vor dem Öffnen des Mischers ist dieser für 5 Minuten mit Druckluft zu spülen.'
Julie Neill
Spain
nitrogen atmosphere
Explanation:
The mixer is in a nitrogen atmosphere.

"Pressurised" is not mentioned, and it is certainly not explosive. There is a danger of suffocation, though.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the mixer is contained (even better: enclosed) in a nitrogen atmosphereJohn Kinory
4 +1nitrogen atmosphere
Alan Johnson
5under nitrogen pressure/nitrogen pressurized
Hermeneutica
4contains nitrogen
jccantrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under nitrogen pressure/nitrogen pressurized


Explanation:
I believe it's quite explosive ...

You can use either one, both get lots of quality hits [English language original] hits in Google.


Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: If it were, the 78% N / 21% O earth atmosphere would have exploded by now :-)))
8 hrs
  -> It is not under pressure in the earth's atmosphere, though!!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nitrogen atmosphere


Explanation:
The mixer is in a nitrogen atmosphere.

"Pressurised" is not mentioned, and it is certainly not explosive. There is a danger of suffocation, though.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: or perhps "contains a nitrogen atmosphere"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contains nitrogen


Explanation:
I would change the wording a bit: The mixer contains nitrogen.

Of course, OUR atmosphere contains nitrogen, too (80%?), but I think just haveing the words there, followed by the warning about loss of life or some such should be sufficient. I also believe that the danger is due to suffocation.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the mixer is contained (even better: enclosed) in a nitrogen atmosphere


Explanation:
My understanding is that we are not told that the mixer contains nitrogen, but vice versa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 21:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that nowhere does the German mention pressure.


    Physics teacher, technical translator
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290