KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

in Bandform

English translation: as reel / as tape / as ribbon


15:36 Jan 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: in Bandform
In a patent on plastic membranes:
"Kontaktierungsmaterial in BANDFORM". The point seems to be that the material is available continuously.

What would be the proper BAND for a plastic membrane?
'strip form' 'tape form' 'ribbon form' They all don't sound quite right!
Help much appreciated!

Chris
Chris Koenig
English translation:as reel / as tape / as ribbon
Explanation:
Hi Chris,

It mainly depends on the context how you translate it. I've see reel quite often, when the tape is delivered in form of a Spule / Rolle (e.g. platic membrane reels). If you don't know how it is delivered I would just use tape or ribbon or even platic membrane ribbon tape (however I think ribbon generally means a small tape). Omit the form, I don't think I've ever read as "tape form".

Strip on the other hand is a small part of a tape. I don't think it fits your context.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help!!!!
Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as reel / as tape / as ribbon
Claudia Tomaschek
4continuous form
Mary Worby


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous form


Explanation:
OK - so it's a bit sneaky and avoids the 'Band' issue, but you were halfway there yourself...

I don't know if this is the accepted term in your context, but I know it works in others (e.g. paper for printers)

Hope it helps!

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as reel / as tape / as ribbon


Explanation:
Hi Chris,

It mainly depends on the context how you translate it. I've see reel quite often, when the tape is delivered in form of a Spule / Rolle (e.g. platic membrane reels). If you don't know how it is delivered I would just use tape or ribbon or even platic membrane ribbon tape (however I think ribbon generally means a small tape). Omit the form, I don't think I've ever read as "tape form".

Strip on the other hand is a small part of a tape. I don't think it fits your context.

Cheers
Claudia


Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help!!!!
Chris