KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Befüllweiche

English translation: filling separator/segregator


17:26 Jan 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Befüllweiche
Talking about the cleaning/inspection procedure for a Hüttlin Kugelcoater:
Die Befüllweiche unter der Kugel ist abzuklappen und der Hauptschalter auf 'Hand' zu stellen. Die Kugel der Anlage kann dann zu Inspektionszwecken geöffnet werden.'
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:filling separator/segregator
Explanation:
DRYING
The HD fluid bed dryer was developed from the Kugelcoater® and is an economical solution for drying of granules, powders, pellets and crystals. The basic unit is a complete system consisting of the HD fluid bed dryer with Turbojet and continuously working filter, for wall or ceiling installation, 3 bar pressure shock-proof, pneumatic filling and discharge, process air handling and PLC unit control
http://www.thomaseng.com/bed_1.html

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4filling separator/segregatorBeth Kantus
4Hopper / loading separator / splitter
Claudia Tomaschek
2Filler separator?
jccantrell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Filler separator?


Explanation:
The usual translations for Weiche do not seem to fit here. It appears to me to be more like a 'lock' used in shipping but since you open it, perhaps a bit more freedom in the translation is necessary.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hopper / loading separator / splitter


Explanation:
Hallo Julie,

Befüllweiche is a strange term and I suppose "Beschickungstrichter" is actually meant. I had a similar translation into German recently where there were they used hoppers for the coating material.

If hopper isn't meant than coating material is plitted or separated, however mormally multi-color or multimaterial coating involves cleaning the whole station. So a separator or splitter doesn't really make sense.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 18:04:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please forget the hopper, but I found a few interesting links that will help you with your translation.

The Kugelcoater got a \"pneumatic filler and discharge\" and I suppose this is what your text means by \"Befüllweiche\". In any case, have a look at the three links:

http://www.thomaseng.com/bed_1.html
http://www.hhnpharma.com/WhatsNew.cfm
http://www.roehm.de/eng/pharma_polymere/files/pharma6_servic...


Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filling separator/segregator


Explanation:
DRYING
The HD fluid bed dryer was developed from the Kugelcoater® and is an economical solution for drying of granules, powders, pellets and crystals. The basic unit is a complete system consisting of the HD fluid bed dryer with Turbojet and continuously working filter, for wall or ceiling installation, 3 bar pressure shock-proof, pneumatic filling and discharge, process air handling and PLC unit control
http://www.thomaseng.com/bed_1.html

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thank you!