KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Urloeschen

English translation: overall reset; general reset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Urloeschen
English translation:overall reset; general reset
Entered by: Nancy Ruiz

17:59 Jan 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software specifications
German term or phrase: Urloeschen
Wenn die Batterie im ausgeschalteten Zustand gesteckt wird, können undefinierte Inhalte im RAM gespeichert werden, die dazu
führen können, daß ohne vorheriges URLOESCHEN kein On-line-Betreib mehr möglich ist.
Nancy Ruiz
overall reset
Explanation:
or general reset

also called Urrücksetzen in German

Perfectly normal technical term in German, I encountered it several times in Siemens hardware and software descriptions related to NC controls.

I found the translation in my Siemens dictionary.
Selected response from:

Michael Scheidler
Grading comment
Thanks! It is a Siemens reference - guess I need the
dictionary. It is not in the new Ferretti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5overall reset
Michael Scheidler
5reformatting
Alexander Schleber
5erase/clearxxxlone
4 +1reboot
Claudia Tomaschek
4reset
jccantrell
4delete
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delete


Explanation:
URLOESCHEN is definetely no German word, it could simply be "löschen"


    native
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reboot


Explanation:
Hi Nancy,

The whole text does not make any sense and is probably a very bad translation for some language into German.

However I think "Urlöschen" means reboot in this case. (That's the only way to delete unwanted content from the RAM).

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 18:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should also ask your client what they mean by \"When the battery is inserted when the unit is off\". I\'m sure this should be \"When the battery is inserted when the unit is on\". Nothing should happen when you insert a battery into a switched off unit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 18:55:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAM means Random Access Memory. This is NOT an medium but a socalled volatile Memory that is erased when you reboot the system. There is no way to format RAM or to delete content otherwise. I suppose this is about a handheld computer where battery changes can produce RAM errors.

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold: I think it's very clear that rebooting is meant here.
35 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
erase/clear


Explanation:
I agree that it probablz should be löschen = erase/clear

According to Eurodicautum:
1)to remove data from a data medium leaving the medium available for recording new data;2)to obliterate stored data by returning the state of a storage cell to a uniform null condition;3)to replace all the binary digits in a storage device by binary zeros
(1)
TERM to erase



    Eurodicautum
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reformatting


Explanation:
Usually deletion procedures on any kind of digital storage medium only makes the file allocation tabel unreadable, whereby the data is no longer accessible.
With "Urlöschen" (an invention) the author means the total removal of all data from the storage device, which can only be achieved by reformatting the memory.


    Computer experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Friedrich Reinold: Well, you could also overwrite the memory (or disk space) with garbage or a defined character to wipe it clean.
22 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overall reset


Explanation:
or general reset

also called Urrücksetzen in German

Perfectly normal technical term in German, I encountered it several times in Siemens hardware and software descriptions related to NC controls.

I found the translation in my Siemens dictionary.


    Siemens Dictionary of Automation
Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Thanks! It is a Siemens reference - guess I need the
dictionary. It is not in the new Ferretti.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reset


Explanation:
When I remove the back-up battery from my ham radio, it will reset the stored channels.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598