KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schaumstoffzylinder

English translation: sponge rubber cylinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schaumstoffzylinder
English translation:sponge rubber cylinder
Entered by: Mats Wiman

12:07 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schaumstoffzylinder
Die Reinigung des Förderschlauches (Saugschlauch) erfolgt durch Hindurchsaugen von Reinigungsmolchen (Schaumstoffzylinder). The text is describing how to clean a vacuum conveyor. What is a Schaumstoffzylinder and why do you think it is in brackets/how does it relate to the rest of the sentence?
Julie Neill
Spain
sponge rubber cylinder
Explanation:
or
cylindrical brushing sponges
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sponge rubber cylinder
Mats Wiman
4foam cylinderWolfgang Tiefert


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foam cylinder


Explanation:
The word in brackets (Schaumstoffzylinder) describes what a "Reinigungsmolch" is.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de
Wolfgang Tiefert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sponge rubber cylinder


Explanation:
or
cylindrical brushing sponges

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks!