KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lichtaustrittsoeffnung

English translation: light emitting orifice or light emission orifice


12:24 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Lichtaustrittsoeffnung
Patent for procedure for measuring blood sugar levels intravenously with a catheter with an optical fibre which has a gap for measurement purposes which is cleaned by a micropiston.

"...besteht aus einem Aktor, der eine Lichtaustrittsoeffnung des einen Lichtleiters bei Ansteuerung freigibt oder freiwischt."
soraya
English translation:light emitting orifice or light emission orifice
Explanation:
Fancy way if saying a hole through which (or from which)light comes out.
Et voila1
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Fred
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5light emitting orifice or light emission orifice
Dr. Fred Thomson
4beam opening/hole, light opening
Mats Wiman
4opening for light output
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opening for light output


Explanation:
see link:

http://www.contrinex.ch/english/news.html

or
http://www.contrinex.ch/german/news.html



Cylindrical devices
with 90° light output

Zylindergeräte mit 90° Lichtaustritt




Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beam opening/hole, light opening


Explanation:
Maya: I suggest it's not an 'output', it's simply an opening

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
light emitting orifice or light emission orifice


Explanation:
Fancy way if saying a hole through which (or from which)light comes out.
Et voila1

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks Fred