KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

bei Ansteuerung

English translation: when triggered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei Ansteuerung
English translation:when triggered
Entered by: Mats Wiman

12:27 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: bei Ansteuerung
Patent for procedure for measuring blood sugar levels intravenously with a catheter with an optical fibre which has a gap for measurement purposes which is cleaned by a micropiston.

"...besteht aus einem Aktor, der eine Lichtaustrittsoeffnung des einen Lichtleiters bei Ansteuerung freigibt oder freiwischt."
soraya
when triggered
Explanation:
or
when addressed (as Maya found)
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks - would like some English references/examples though!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3when triggered
Mats Wiman
4start/control/activate
Elvira Stoianov
4activation / triggering
Mary Worby
4addressing
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addressing


Explanation:
German Term optische Ansteuerung
Definition auf optischem Wege erfolgende Ansteuerung der Bildpunkte
English Term optical addressing [1]

German Term Strahl-Ansteuerung
Definition durch einen Strahl erfolgende Selektion bzw.Ansteuerung der Bildelemente
English Term beam addressing [1]

SOURCE : eurodiautom

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when triggered


Explanation:
or
when addressed (as Maya found)

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks - would like some English references/examples though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, of course, but I went for the term used in optics and laser techniques.
6 mins

agree  Mary Worby: I think the optics are a red herring here!
42 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activation / triggering


Explanation:
Although it is probably better to verbalise it and say 'when it is activated'.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start/control/activate


Explanation:
I had that a few times and these were some of the equivalents that fit into my context.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082