KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kurbelantrieb

English translation: crank transmission /mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kurbelantrieb
English translation:crank transmission /mechanism
Entered by: 1964

12:36 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kurbelantrieb
Patent for procedure for measuring blood sugar levels intravenously with a catheter with an optical fibre which has a gap for measurement purposes which is cleaned by a micropiston.

"Der Kolben kann beispielsweise durch einen Mikromotor mit einem Kurbelantrieb antreibbar sein, ... "
soraya
crank transmission /mechanism
Explanation:
crank transmission /mechanism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 12:50:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or crank drive, crank gear drive
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crank transmission /mechanism
1964
4 +1(gear) crank drive
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crank transmission /mechanism


Explanation:
crank transmission /mechanism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 12:50:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or crank drive, crank gear drive

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: I think it is rath gear crank drive. Happy 02
2 mins
  -> Thanks and happy 2002 to you, too.

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: crank drive, crank mechanism or just crank is correct.
1 hr

agree  mtrent1: This sounds correct to me
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(gear) crank drive


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.meopta.co.uk/magnifax4.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: However, I see nothing that indicates a gear.
2 hrs
  -> Some other references pointed to it.