KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hubantrieb

English translation: linear actuator


12:38 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Hubantrieb
Patent for procedure for measuring blood sugar levels intravenously with a catheter with an optical fibre which has a gap for measurement purposes which is cleaned by a micropiston.

"... wobei in dem implatierten Gehaeuse ein Hubantrieb zur Beaufschlagung eines Druckes auf die Steuerleitung integriert ist. "
soraya
English translation:linear actuator
Explanation:
Hallo Soraya,

Please check the following links. Both are from company that produces control valves and though this item are not suitable for your application (they are proably too big) I think they serve the same purpose (in a different context) and provide the right terminology.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks - still haven't found a German definition, a verified English translation or a reference though.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lift or stroke drive
Dr. Fred Thomson
4linear actuator
Claudia Tomaschek
4raising control, mould oscillator
Maya Jurt
4raising control
1964


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raising control


Explanation:
Eurodictionary TERM Hubantrieb

Reference Lex.ferrov.

Note {NTE} Stromabnehmer



(1)
TERM raising control

Reference Lex.ferrov.

Note {NTE} pantograph



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raising control, mould oscillator


Explanation:
German Term Hubantrieb
English Term raising control



German Term Kokillenhubsystem;
Hubsystem;
Hubtisch;
2)Hubrahmen;
Hubtischsystem
Phraseology die Kokille ist auf einem Hubtisch aufgesetzt,der zusammen mit dem Hubantrieb und dem Stuetzgeruest O in dem Hubrahmen eingebaut ist
English Term mould oscillator;
oscillator table;
2)mould table
Definition a support frame for the mould of a continuous casting machine.By oscillating in the direction of the strand it prevents adhesion between the freezing steel and the mould wall

SOURCE eurodicautom



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linear actuator


Explanation:
Hallo Soraya,

Please check the following links. Both are from company that produces control valves and though this item are not suitable for your application (they are proably too big) I think they serve the same purpose (in a different context) and provide the right terminology.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.samson.de/pdf_en/t58010en.pdf
    Reference: http://www.samson.de/pdf_de/t58010de.pdf
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thanks - still haven't found a German definition, a verified English translation or a reference though.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lift or stroke drive


Explanation:
or lift or stroke actuator.
Clearly, this device exerts an upward force that displaces the air from a container and forces it into tubing (or another area).
It is whatever drives or actuates the micropiston. Therfore, a drive or simply a device.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861