KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

BW-Fixator

English translation: BW fixator


16:13 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: BW-Fixator
"Ausrichten von Maschinen mit BW-Fixatoren"
I've never heard the term "Fixator" and I also have no clue, for what the "BW" stands. Unfortunately, I do not have any further context to offer, except that it is from an instructions manual for a centrifuge system.
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
English translation:BW fixator
Explanation:
Sounds like a trad name, see the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 16:21:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be \'trade\' name!
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5BW-Fixator
Sven Petersson
5BW Stabilizer
Ömer Maraş
4BW fixator
jccantrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BW fixator


Explanation:
Sounds like a trad name, see the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 16:21:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be \'trade\' name!


    Reference: http://www.fixatorenbau.de/engl/prod_sw.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BW Stabilizer


Explanation:
Since it is used to raise or adjust machines, the BW could be "Bauwesen", so that BW Fixatoren are Bauwesen Fixatoren (by the way, fixator can be found as "fixation" in the dictionary software of Ultra Lingua, German to English).

Ömer Maraş
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BW-Fixator


Explanation:
"BW-Fixator" is proper name and should NOT be translated!


    Reference: http://www.fixatorenbau.de/engl/prod_sw.htm
    Reference: http://www.fixatorenbau.de/germ/prod_ls.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628