KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Reserveauflieger

English translation: Spare semitrailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reserveauflieger
English translation:Spare semitrailer
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

17:29 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / haulage
German term or phrase: Reserveauflieger
Sorry, but this is all the context I have - from a description of a haulage company:

"20 Fahrer und drei Verwaltungskräfte bilden mit 15 Tankfahrzeugen und zwei Reserveaufliegern die einzige (name of State) Niederlassung der Fachspedition."
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
spare / extra semitrailer
Explanation:
Hi Alison,

Auflieger is a semi-trailer (either with or without hyphen) (Ref. Wyhlidal) and Reserve can be stand-by, spare or auxiliary or extra. I would favour "spare semitrailer".

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
"semitrailer" is the word I was looking for for "Auflieger". Learnt it years ago and haven't had to use it since.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spare trailersSerge L
4spare / extra semitrailer
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spare trailers


Explanation:
Should be that...

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 mins

agree  jccantrell: also in Eurodicautom
4 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spare / extra semitrailer


Explanation:
Hi Alison,

Auflieger is a semi-trailer (either with or without hyphen) (Ref. Wyhlidal) and Reserve can be stand-by, spare or auxiliary or extra. I would favour "spare semitrailer".

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.dema-nfz.de/htm/auflieger.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
"semitrailer" is the word I was looking for for "Auflieger". Learnt it years ago and haven't had to use it since.....