KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Planetenverstellgetriebemotor

English translation: variable-speed planetary geared motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Planetenverstellgetriebemotor
English translation:variable-speed planetary geared motor
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

18:29 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Planetenverstellgetriebemotor
Betriebs- und Wartungsanleitung
Terhes, Andrs
planetary gear motor
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 19:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sew-eurodrive.com.au/products/range/planetaryr.ht...
http://www.groschopp.com
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank You very much for Your quick help!
I'm a Hungarin English technician translator. In this document there are some german words. I'm not very good in german. Your help was very useful!

Best regards,

András
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1variable-speed planetary geared motorMarcus Malabad
5variable-speed planetary geared motor
5 -1planetary gear motor
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
planetary gear motor


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 19:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sew-eurodrive.com.au/products/range/planetaryr.ht...
http://www.groschopp.com


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thank You very much for Your quick help!
I'm a Hungarin English technician translator. In this document there are some german words. I'm not very good in german. Your help was very useful!

Best regards,

András

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcus Malabad: sorry, this is the wrong answer
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variable-speed planetary geared motor


Explanation:
From link below:

SEW-Planetengetriebemotoren der Reihe P bedienen als Standardantriebe den Drehmomentbereich bis 415.000 Nm.

(same page in English, second link below):

SEW P-Series planetary geared motors serve as standard drives for the torque range up to 415,000 Nm.

From link below:

Verstellgetriebemotoren VARIBLOC® VU/VZ mit SEW-Drehstrommotoren sind einfache Antriebe, die der mechanischen stufenlosen Drehzahlverstellung im Stellbereich bis 1:8 dienen. Sie werden mit Untersetzungsgetrieben zu drehzahlveränderlichen Antrieben mit niedriger Abtriebsdrehzahl und hohem Abtriebsdrehmoment kombiniert. Sie können aber auch ohne Untersetzungsgetriebe entweder in Fuß- oder Flanschausführung zum direkten Maschinenantrieb eingesetzt werden.

(same page in English):

VARIBLOC® VU/VZ variable speed geared motors based on SEW AC-motors are simple drives which provide infinitely variable mechanical speed control in the range up to 1:8. They are combined with reduction gearing on variable-speed drives with a low output speed and a high output torque. The motors can also be used without the reduction gearing, in either a foot or a flange version, to drive the machine directly.

BTW, I helped translate www.sew-eurodrive.de





    Reference: http://www.sew-eurodrive.de/deutsch/03_produkte/index_produk...
    Reference: http://www.sew-eurodrive.de/englisch/03_produkte/index_produ...

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variable-speed planetary geared motor


Explanation:
From link below:

SEW-Planetengetriebemotoren der Reihe P bedienen als Standardantriebe den Drehmomentbereich bis 415.000 Nm.

(same page in English, second link below):

SEW P-Series planetary geared motors serve as standard drives for the torque range up to 415,000 Nm.

From link below:

Verstellgetriebemotoren VARIBLOC® VU/VZ mit SEW-Drehstrommotoren sind einfache Antriebe, die der mechanischen stufenlosen Drehzahlverstellung im Stellbereich bis 1:8 dienen. Sie werden mit Untersetzungsgetrieben zu drehzahlveränderlichen Antrieben mit niedriger Abtriebsdrehzahl und hohem Abtriebsdrehmoment kombiniert. Sie können aber auch ohne Untersetzungsgetriebe entweder in Fuß- oder Flanschausführung zum direkten Maschinenantrieb eingesetzt werden.

(same page in English):

VARIBLOC® VU/VZ variable speed geared motors based on SEW AC-motors are simple drives which provide infinitely variable mechanical speed control in the range up to 1:8. They are combined with reduction gearing on variable-speed drives with a low output speed and a high output torque. The motors can also be used without the reduction gearing, in either a foot or a flange version, to drive the machine directly.

BTW, I helped translate www.sew-eurodrive.de





    Reference: http://www.sew-eurodrive.de/deutsch/03_produkte/index_produk...
    Reference: http://www.sew-eurodrive.de/englisch/03_produkte/index_produ...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtrent1: I work on gearboxes and I think that you are correct
7 hrs