KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einspeiseregelung

English translation: regulation of supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einspeiseregelung
English translation:regulation of supply
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

19:05 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Wind power regulations
German term or phrase: Einspeiseregelung
Die Förderarten reichen von einer Einspeiseregelung mit Festpreisen über Gutschriften bis zu Systememen mit grünen Zertifikaten.
David Rumsey
Canada
Supportive measures range from regulation of supply with fixed prices,
Explanation:
to credit notes and systems with 'Green Certificates'.

That's how I read this sentence.

HTH
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the suggested translation. You are correct in that it involves the efforts to promote the development of renewable energy.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Supportive measures range from regulation of supply with fixed prices,
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +2supply {of power} regulation
jccantrell
5feeding regulation
Ömer Maraş
5 -1import regulation
Sigrid Lensink-Damen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feeding regulation


Explanation:
Since it is related with "fördern", "feeding" - a technical term - can be used.

Ömer Maraş
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
import regulation


Explanation:
It has nothing to do with 'food', because 'Einspeise' means 'import'.
Is this about 'green energy'?

Anyway the sentence is something like:
The things to be transported range from an import regulation with fixed prices for approvals to systems with green certificates.

Where the food comes in I do not know...

Sigrid Lensink-Damen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: Who mentioned food?
15 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supply {of power} regulation


Explanation:
I believe this has to do with supplying power from the wind systems to the power grid at fixed prices

could also use power supply regulation

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: This is fine
11 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
31 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Supportive measures range from regulation of supply with fixed prices,


Explanation:
to credit notes and systems with 'Green Certificates'.

That's how I read this sentence.

HTH

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the suggested translation. You are correct in that it involves the efforts to promote the development of renewable energy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: And so is this
1 min

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
21 mins