KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Grundstellung

English translation: starting/neutral/normal position


23:07 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Grundstellung
Taste 4 druecken, warten bis die Maschine in Grundstellung stehen
Raksha
United States
English translation:starting/neutral/normal position
Explanation:
Grundstellung - normal position

Grundstellung im Sinne von Ausgangs-, Ruhestellung - initial o. original o. starting position, neutral position

You will have to decide what fits best.

HTH
Selected response from:

gwolf
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2initial state; original position
Sven Petersson
4 +3starting/neutral/normal positiongwolf
4home position
Friedrich Reinold


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initial state; original position


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 23:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C:\\Program Files\\QuickDick\\QuickDic-e.htm


    QuickDic
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home position


Explanation:
Machines and devices are often reset to their "home position".

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
starting/neutral/normal position


Explanation:
Grundstellung - normal position

Grundstellung im Sinne von Ausgangs-, Ruhestellung - initial o. original o. starting position, neutral position

You will have to decide what fits best.

HTH



    Routledge Tech. Dic.
    Ernst Tech. Dic.
gwolf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Thomas Bollmann: also a good possibility
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!