KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gutteilzaehler

English translation: Resetting the counter


23:14 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gutteilzaehler
Zuruecksetzen des Gutteilzaehlers
Raksha
United States
English translation:Resetting the counter
Explanation:
for acceptable parts.

What parts are they. Where and on what machine are those counters?
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Resetting the counter
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +2acceptable parts counter
jccantrell


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Resetting the counter


Explanation:
for acceptable parts.

What parts are they. Where and on what machine are those counters?

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Szulc: That sounds about right
2 mins

agree  Translations4IT
2 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Sounds right; a little more context certainly would not have hurt!
3 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acceptable parts counter


Explanation:
If this were a quality document, you could use "compliant parts counter." However, for a factory floor, you might just use "parts counter"



jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Yes: that's what the queried term means.
9 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
9 days