KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Erreichen der eingestellten Stueckzahl

English translation: Upon completion of the preset production number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erreichen der eingestellten Stueckzahl
English translation:Upon completion of the preset production number
Entered by: Translations4IT

03:50 Jan 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Erreichen der eingestellten Stueckzahl
Beim Erreichen der eingestellten Stueckzahl bleibt die Machine stehen
Raksha
United States
Upon completion of the preset production number
Explanation:
as above
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks Sabine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Upon completion of the preset production number
Translations4IT
5The machine stops when the preset item number is reached
Elvira Stoianov
4set quantity
jccantrell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upon completion of the preset production number


Explanation:
as above

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Thanks Sabine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Szulc: I think this best corresponds to the german : The mashine stops upon completion of the prest production number.
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The machine stops when the preset item number is reached


Explanation:
this is how i would say it. i am just not sure about the term for Stueckzahl
Stueck = piece
Zahl = number
I understand that you set a number (to how many pieces of the product applies the operation) until the machine stops

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set quantity


Explanation:
The machine stops once the set quantity is {produced, reached, ...}

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598