KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rakel ist angeschwenkt

English translation: The doctor blade is slightly swivelled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rakel is angeschwenkt
English translation:The doctor blade is slightly swivelled
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

04:03 Jan 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mech. eng.
German term or phrase: Rakel ist angeschwenkt
Sorry, no other context. This is from a list of Siemens parts and motion description.
Marcus Malabad
the doctor blade is swivelled slightly
Explanation:
schwenken=swivel, swing,
the 'an' indicates that the full motion hasn't taken place, but it has been moved only a little bit.
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
This was just confirmed further in my text. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the doctor blade is swivelled slightlyUlla Haufe
4the squeegee is slightly turned / squeezee is (slightly/partly) tilted
Claudia Tomaschek
4knife, squeegee, doctor blade
Translations4IT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knife, squeegee, doctor blade


Explanation:
Routledge

Rakel f DRUCK doctor blade, squeegee, KUNSTSTOFF, PAPIER doctor, TEXTIL knife, squeegee, VERPACK doctor blade


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Funke: I think it may mean "turned into the [operating] position"
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the doctor blade is swivelled slightly


Explanation:
schwenken=swivel, swing,
the 'an' indicates that the full motion hasn't taken place, but it has been moved only a little bit.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
This was just confirmed further in my text. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Funke: I just thought of this possibility:"...was engaged"
23 mins

agree  Translations4IT: Sounds good
23 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the squeegee is slightly turned / squeezee is (slightly/partly) tilted


Explanation:
Hallo Marcus,

this is probably about PCB printing or any other printing application that uses squeegees (or doctor bar [knife, blate]. Before the printing cycle the squeegees need to be leveled and balanced and brought into position. "Angeschwenkt" either refers to the angle of the squeegee relative to the stencil surface during a print stroke (or it refers to an application where the squeegee is turned into the print area before the print cycle and out of the print area after the cycle).

Another option is that the squeegee is tilted to remove access print material.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.coates.com/electro/circuits/news/pdf/LIQUID~1.PDF
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602