KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Folienstanzgitter

English translation: film punching grid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Folienstanzgitter
English translation:film punching grid
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

09:06 Jan 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Folienstanzgitter
From a description of a company's activities:

"Aufgabengebiet ist das Recycling von Hart-PVC-Folienverschnitt aus der Folienproduktion (Folienrand- schnitte, Folienstanzgitter, Anfahrbrocken, Fehlchargen)."

I can picture what this means - imagine you're cutting cookies out of dough. Once you've cut out all the cookies, there are the bits of dough left in between the cut-outs. Except here they're cutting the shapes out of rigid PVC film, and the bits left over aren't dough but PVC. ;-)

What's the technical word for this "Folinestanzgitter"?
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
(foil) punching grid
Explanation:
The ff. reference is about punching CD cases from flat sheets but I think 'punching grid' is the term used.


[PDF] CHAPTERS OF HANDBOOK 99
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 300mm. 3. The tape width must not exceed 80mm. 4. The punching grid needs to be removed from the roll. 5. The minimum distance between stickers must be 3mm. 6 ...
www.sonymusic.com.au/business/b2b/resources/handbook/handch... - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
That's what I was looking for. Thanks! I'll use film though and not foil as my translation is talking about films. BTW, I'm still getting duplicate answers from you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(foil) punching gridMarcus Malabad
4(foil) punching grid
4foil pressing screen
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foil pressing screen


Explanation:
none really

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(foil) punching grid


Explanation:
The ff. reference is about punching CD cases from flat sheets but I think 'punching grid' is the term used.


[PDF] CHAPTERS OF HANDBOOK 99
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 300mm. 3. The tape width must not exceed 80mm. 4. The punching grid needs to be removed from the roll. 5. The minimum distance between stickers must be 3mm. 6 ...
www.sonymusic.com.au/business/b2b/resources/handbook/handch... - Similar pages





Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(foil) punching grid


Explanation:
The ff. reference is about punching CD cases from flat sheets but I think 'punching grid' is the term used.


[PDF] CHAPTERS OF HANDBOOK 99
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 300mm. 3. The tape width must not exceed 80mm. 4. The punching grid needs to be removed from the roll. 5. The minimum distance between stickers must be 3mm. 6 ...
www.sonymusic.com.au/business/b2b/resources/handbook/handch... - Similar pages




Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
That's what I was looking for. Thanks! I'll use film though and not foil as my translation is talking about films. BTW, I'm still getting duplicate answers from you.