KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Folienaufscheidevorrichtung

English translation: sheet cutting machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Folienaufschneidevorrichtung
English translation:sheet cutting machine
Entered by: Trudy Peters

09:29 Jan 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Folienaufscheidevorrichtung
Talking about the process for recycling rigid PVC film:

"In einem Verarbeitungsverfahren wird die Rollenware mit der Folienaufschneidevorrichtung und der Guillotine aufgeschnitten"
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
sheet cutting machine
Explanation:
mornin' Alison, hope this answers doesn't multiply like rabbits and you're inundated with my answers...

see links for 'sheet cutting machines' used for PVC films and sheets. The first link is a useful site where you'll find a diagram, description of uses and examples.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Marcus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Folie # sheet, Vorrichting # machine
Mats Wiman
4 +1sheet cutting machineMarcus Malabad
4sheet cutting machine
4foil cutting device
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foil cutting device


Explanation:
presuppusing 'FolienaufschNeidevorrichtung'

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheet cutting machine


Explanation:
mornin' Alison, hope this answers doesn't multiply like rabbits and you're inundated with my answers...

see links for 'sheet cutting machines' used for PVC films and sheets. The first link is a useful site where you'll find a diagram, description of uses and examples.


    Reference: http://www.cuttingmachine.com/p-a-js-1200d.htm
    Reference: http://www.tzyfeng.com.tw/processing.htm

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheet cutting machine


Explanation:
mornin' Alison, hope this answers doesn't multiply like rabbits and you're inundated with my answers...

see links for 'sheet cutting machines' used for PVC films and sheets. The first link is a useful site where you'll find a diagram, description of uses and examples.


    Reference: http://www.cuttingmachine.com/p-a-js-1200d.htm
    Reference: http://www.tzyfeng.com.tw/processing.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thanks Marcus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adalbert Kowal: Exactly
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Folie # sheet, Vorrichting # machine


Explanation:
so one can't help wondering why you choose suggestion No 2 which I think is an entirely wrong translation of your question

To add to it the links are identical showing a machine, which is definitely not the same as 'Vorrichtung'.

Oxford on sheet:

a complete piece of paper of the size in which it was made, for printing and folding as part of a book.

a a broad usu. thin flat piece of material (e.g. paper or metal)

The Asians can be forgiven but really not Marcus or you.

No offence meant.

Mats

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498