KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bildmitte

English translation: center of screen/picture


12:57 Jan 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bildmitte
Text about tweaking settings of a TV set relating to picture resolution etc...
Sentence I am having problems with is: "Parameter so abgelichen, dass das Video ab der Bildmitte ausgetatset wird" Any ideas
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:center of screen/picture
Explanation:
..experience
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6center of screen/picture
Kathi Stock
4center of frame
jccantrell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
center of screen/picture


Explanation:
..experience

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adalbert Kowal: center of the screen is correct!
35 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Joanna Szulc: sounds about right
8 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
9 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
13 hrs

agree  pschmitt: In the UK it's spelled "centre"
1 day 6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
center of frame


Explanation:
more for motion pictures, but another choice.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598