KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Farbendstufen

English translation: final colour stages, colour output stages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Farbendstufen
English translation:final colour stages, colour output stages
Entered by: Mats Wiman

12:59 Jan 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Farbendstufen
Text about tweaking settings on a TV set relating to picture resolution etc...
Sentence causing problems is "An den Farbendstufen messen (MP 1,2,3), welche die hoecshte Spannung zeigt" ANy ideas?
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
final colour stages, colour output stages
Explanation:
Farbendstufe: final colour stage, colour output stage
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2final colour stages, colour output stages
Mats Wiman
4measure at extreme colour levels...
Parrot
4..ending color level...
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final colour stages, colour output stages


Explanation:
Farbendstufe: final colour stage, colour output stage

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: yes..this is better than my instant guess
1 min

agree  jccantrell: Endstufe is output stage in electronics
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..ending color level...


Explanation:
my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measure at extreme colour levels...


Explanation:
to determine which shows...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315