KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

weisswert

English translation: white level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:weisswert
English translation:white level
Entered by: Mats Wiman

13:01 Jan 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: weisswert
Text about tweaking settings on a TV set relating to picture resolution etc...
Sentence causing problems is "Fuer alle 2 Farben muss cutoff auf 10 und Weisswert auf 32 stehen"
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
white level
Explanation:
simply
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2white level
Mats Wiman
5 +1brightnessJohn Kinory
5white balance
pschmitt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
white level


Explanation:
simply

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: Both Sony and my other dictionary agree
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brightness


Explanation:
or luminance.

Colours are measured on a standard scale that consists of

1. hue - normally the 3 primary additive colours red, green, blue (RGB)

2. saturation - from grey, which is an equal mixture of R+G+B to fully saturated colour, whether R, G, B or a mixture (e.g. equal quantities of R+B = Magenta)

3. brightness, from black (no signal) to nominal white (the stongest signal the system can handle).

It sounds as though this refers to 2 colours + the brightness level (technically, the luminance).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 20:45:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strongest, not stongest :-)


    Postgrad qualification in optical engineering
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
white balance


Explanation:
This is about the colour temperature of TV and Video pictures.
The two colours in question are Blue (which is cold, e.g. daylight) and Yellow (which is warm, e.g. tungsten or candlelight).
The "Weisswert" balances cold and warm light in order for the colours to appear naturally, as opposed to just hues of yellow or blue.
Every Video camera has a button called "Weissabgleich", which has to be done before filming in order to adjust colour temperature within the existing light of the location/shot.

Hope this helps


pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406