KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tastenauswertung Ortsbedienung

English translation: key interpretation, local control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tastenauswertung Ortsbedienung
English translation:key interpretation, local control
Entered by: Mats Wiman

13:02 Jan 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Tastenauswertung Ortsbedienung
Text about tweaking settings on a TV set relating to picture resolution etc...
Term causing problems is "Tastenauswertung Ortsbedienung"
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
key interpretation, local control
Explanation:
Auswertung according to Ernst:
Auswertung f / evaluation, exploitation, interpretation
Auswertung f, Verarbeitung f / evaluation, analysis
Auswertung f, Wertung f / evaluation
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Description of key functions etcJohn Kinory
4 +1key interpretation, local control
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key interpretation, local control


Explanation:
Auswertung according to Ernst:
Auswertung f / evaluation, exploitation, interpretation
Auswertung f, Verarbeitung f / evaluation, analysis
Auswertung f, Wertung f / evaluation

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Sounds like you are pushing the buttons ON the set instead of the remote control! How old fashioned!
15 hrs
  -> For someone not giving a suggestion of his own, a rather presumptuous comment. Please edify us all!

neutral  John Kinory: Does this comment on jccantrell actually MEAN anything in logically-parsed English?
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Your question is relevant and based on linguistic logic as I see it. Thanks!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Description of key functions etc


Explanation:
I have seen the German heading (above a layout explaining what each key is for) phrased in all kinds of odd ways. Almost invariably, I translate it as 'Description of keys/functions/key functions).

HTH


    Experience
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Seem like an intelligent guess. Germans sometimes want to over-engineer terms.
33 mins
  -> Thanks :-) That's a very good way of describing it - I must remember that