KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

activ schaltbares Ventil

English translation: actively-switchable valves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:activ schaltbares Ventil
English translation:actively-switchable valves
Entered by: John Kinory

02:13 Jan 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: activ schaltbares Ventil
Ina water-treatment patent:
'... sind aktiv schaltbare Ventile vorgesehen, ueber die der Zufluss gesteuert wird'

What would be a good translation for these beasts? I thought of 'active-control valves' but might be completely off.
MTIA!
chris
Chris Koenig
actively-switchable valves
Explanation:
What's wrong with the obvious? Sometimes it works!
:-)
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! I decided to go with 'actively controlled valves' to distinguish them from 'passive' valves, i.e. check valves.
Chris
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5actively-switchable valvesJohn Kinory
4on-line (or in-line) switchable valves
Dr. Fred Thomson
4manually switchable valvesMarcus Malabad
4manually switchable valves
4active switchable valve
Elisa Capelão


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actively-switchable valves


Explanation:
What's wrong with the obvious? Sometimes it works!
:-)


    Experience in control engineering translations
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! I decided to go with 'actively controlled valves' to distinguish them from 'passive' valves, i.e. check valves.
Chris

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active switchable valve


Explanation:
this is just a suggestion. I do know active switches, switch valves or switchable valves. Never heard of active switchable valve but then again it doesn't seem impossible. I also have heard of schaltbares ventil but not of aktiv schaltbares ventil.
There are plenty of references in google to switchable valves

usually a control valve is a Steuerventil, Regulierventil, Wegeventil...
and a switch valve is ususally a Umschaltventil

hope it helps a bit!

Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: aktiv = adverb, i.e. 'actively'. The adjective 'active' would have been 'aktive'. But I would like to have more context.
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manually switchable valves


Explanation:
'Actively switchable' really doesn't sit well with...or maybe I haven't had my morning tea yet. I would think this is a faux ami.

Check further in your text, Chris. I think the 'aktiv' here means that the valves are switched by the operator, manually, as opposed to 'automatically, passively'.



    Reference: http://www.marshallamps.com/images/archive/valvestate1b.html
    Reference: http://www.hydrovision.co.uk/prod1venom_01.html

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manually switchable valves


Explanation:
'Actively switchable' really doesn't sit well with...or maybe I haven't had my morning tea yet. I would think this is a faux ami.

Check further in your text, Chris. I think the 'aktiv' here means that the valves are switched by the operator, manually, as opposed to 'automatically, passively'.



    Reference: http://www.marshallamps.com/images/archive/valvestate1b.html
    Reference: http://www.hydrovision.co.uk/prod1venom_01.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-line (or in-line) switchable valves


Explanation:
"Aktiv" is sometimes translated as "on-line" or in-;ine." Will it work here?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861