KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

unter Abgabe von Druck

English translation: whilst transfering its pressure energy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter Abgabe von Druckenergie
English translation:whilst transfering its pressure energy
Entered by: John Kinory

20:14 Jan 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: unter Abgabe von Druck
"Das Abwasser wird UNTER ABGABE seiner Druckenergie aus der Vorrichtung abgefuehrt"
'... is discharged with release of its pressure...' ?
'..., releasing its pressure in the process' ?
Or would dissipating or delivering be better choices?
Help, oh you English as a first language fortunates! ;-)

chris
Chris Koenig
transfering its pressure energy
Explanation:
My problem is not with the release/dissipate, but with what is happening here to the energy, not the pressure (UNTER ABGABE seiner Druckenergie). Is the energy lost to the system? Then use lose/dissipate. Is it expolited, somehow? Then it is transferred to some other part of the system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 21:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exploited, of course (or utilised) :-)
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! John has hit the spot: Something else is pressurized with the 'transferred' pressure energy!
Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3released
Alison Schwitzgebel
5The effluent (waste water) is discharged from the container under its own pressures
Dr. Fred Thomson
4releasing its pressure
Mats Wiman
4transfering its pressure energyJohn Kinory


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
released


Explanation:
Pressure is released from the waste water when it is fed out of the equipment.

I think I would turn the sentence on its head....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 min

agree  Thomas Bollmann
24 mins

agree  jccantrell
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
releasing its pressure


Explanation:
The waste water is drained from the device, releasing its pressure.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfering its pressure energy


Explanation:
My problem is not with the release/dissipate, but with what is happening here to the energy, not the pressure (UNTER ABGABE seiner Druckenergie). Is the energy lost to the system? Then use lose/dissipate. Is it expolited, somehow? Then it is transferred to some other part of the system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 21:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exploited, of course (or utilised) :-)

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! John has hit the spot: Something else is pressurized with the 'transferred' pressure energy!
Chris

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The effluent (waste water) is discharged from the container under its own pressures


Explanation:
This is how I would phrase this in English. We know that if it is discharged under its own pressure it will be giving up its energy. The Germans often feel the necessity to over-explain things, don't you know. Native Englisj speaker with 11 years residence in Europe.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861