KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Pyramidenwulst

English translation: pyramid-shaped bulge


02:05 Jan 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Radios
German term or phrase: Pyramidenwulst
The context is measuring button travel /actuation force of a car radio. The drawing shows a vertical row of 7 buttons. The profile of the buttons, as far as I can tell is a truncated trapezoid.

The sentence:

Messpunkt ... Mitte Taste auf dem Pyramidenwulst.

All suggestions appreciated.
Thanks,
Kevin
Kevin Fulton
United States
English translation:pyramid-shaped bulge
Explanation:
Could also use "bead" instead of bulge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 16:00:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kevin, they may be describing the shape of the button (truncated trapezoid), so you may have to go with the same descriptive wording used by the original author. Good luck!
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
The US client responded "What pyramid?" They were happy with the midpoint of the bottom of the button as the testing point.
John responded first, so he gets the point. Thanks to all who responded. Kevin
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pyramid bulge or point of bulge
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1pyramid-shaped bulge
jccantrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pyramid-shaped bulge


Explanation:
Could also use "bead" instead of bulge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 16:00:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kevin, they may be describing the shape of the button (truncated trapezoid), so you may have to go with the same descriptive wording used by the original author. Good luck!

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
The US client responded "What pyramid?" They were happy with the midpoint of the bottom of the button as the testing point.
John responded first, so he gets the point. Thanks to all who responded. Kevin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: Kevin, really puzzling subject (buttons, pyramids and car radios)...I'm missing s'mthin' here...
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pyramid bulge or point of bulge


Explanation:
Hi Kevin!
I have the impression that these buttons may not depressed linearly, but are instead tipped one way or the other.
Sometimes the button is shaped like the upper part of a "y." I.e., with the two pyramid shaped "arms."
The test point is pyramid point of bulge on the middle button.
This may not be the answer, but it might conduce other ideas.
Good luck, Fred

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861