KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ansatzband

English translation: bracelet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ansatzband
English translation:bracelet
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

11:44 Jan 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Jewellery
German term or phrase: Ansatzband
Technical term for a golden wristwatch strap / bracelet
Ralf Lemster
bracelet
Explanation:
I'm not sure we have a term which is quite so specialised!

I found the following:

Bracelet: A metallic watch band

Link - Generally made of stainless steel and can be made in various qualities such as wraparound or solid link construction. It comes in a variety of styles and patterns. Generally uses a fold over buckle as a closure.
Mesh - A flexible fabric made of interwoven wire spirals in a specific design pattern, i.e., Milanese, Polacca, Herringbone, etc..
Wire Mesh - Generally a stainless steel wire bracelet with a struck design pattern to simulate genuine mesh.

And this!

Ansatzband



Ein in Edelmetall hergestelltes, leicht bewegliches, maschinell oder in Handarbeit montiertes Armband für Uhren mit Schließe und Befestigungsenden. Verschlussteil ist meist ein Leiterschloss zum Verstellen der Armbandweite. Die ersten Ansatzbänder wurden um 1920 hergestellt. Mit dem Einsetzen der Schmuckuhr in Edelmetall um 1960 begann eine neue Linie bei den Ansatzbändern einzutreten. Am beliebtesten waren die "Ziegel- und Milanaiseansatzbänder".

So I'd probably just stick with 'bracelet'.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for providing helpful information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5watchband
Dr. Fred Thomson
4bracelet
Mary Worby
4(Milanaise) strap,
Claudia Tomaschek
4watch strap
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watch strap


Explanation:
Ralf,

watch strap is what we say in the States. I double checked it with PONS / Collins D-E and Google:

Watch Strap Store - TheWatchMuseum.com
... Top : Watch Strap Store. LOUISIANA ALLIGATOR /Matt LOUISIANA ALLIGATOR
/Matt $ 112.50 Color: Brown Size: 15mm. ...
thewatchmuseum.safeshopper.com/8/cat8.htm?697

Regards,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 17

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Milanaise) strap,


Explanation:
Hallo Ralf,

Generally Ansatzband is only called strap in English however there is a special very common kind of Ansatzband called "milan(i)se strap" that is very common when talking about more expensive watches.

See links:

http://www.zeitzeichen.de/englisch/directions/dsilber.html

http://www.zeitzeichen.de/deutsch/silberstein/bolidame.html

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 11:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course it needs to be Milana(i)se strap.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 12:02:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You get a lot of hits for \"stainless steel strap\".


    Reference: http://www.beyars.com/lexikon/lexikon_78.html
    Reference: http://www.markenuhren.de/en/junghans/ju_1721-44.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bracelet


Explanation:
I'm not sure we have a term which is quite so specialised!

I found the following:

Bracelet: A metallic watch band

Link - Generally made of stainless steel and can be made in various qualities such as wraparound or solid link construction. It comes in a variety of styles and patterns. Generally uses a fold over buckle as a closure.
Mesh - A flexible fabric made of interwoven wire spirals in a specific design pattern, i.e., Milanese, Polacca, Herringbone, etc..
Wire Mesh - Generally a stainless steel wire bracelet with a struck design pattern to simulate genuine mesh.

And this!

Ansatzband



Ein in Edelmetall hergestelltes, leicht bewegliches, maschinell oder in Handarbeit montiertes Armband für Uhren mit Schließe und Befestigungsenden. Verschlussteil ist meist ein Leiterschloss zum Verstellen der Armbandweite. Die ersten Ansatzbänder wurden um 1920 hergestellt. Mit dem Einsetzen der Schmuckuhr in Edelmetall um 1960 begann eine neue Linie bei den Ansatzbändern einzutreten. Am beliebtesten waren die "Ziegel- und Milanaiseansatzbänder".

So I'd probably just stick with 'bracelet'.

HTH

Mary



    Reference: http://www.watchworksonline.com/frwatchterminology.htm
    Reference: http://www.beyars.com/lexikon/lexikon_78.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for providing helpful information!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
watchband


Explanation:
Hi Ralf!
I've lived 64 of my 75 years of life in the States. I have lived in New York City, Washington D.C., El Paso, Texas, Idaho Falls, Idaho, Missoula, Montanat, Seatlle, Washington, Monterey, California, and Sierra Vista, Arizona.
In all my years and all these places, I have never heard a watchband called anything but a watchband.
A watchband is made of metal, a strap is usually made of leather. If I owned a gold watch I would not use a stainless steel band, I would use a gold or gold-plated band.
Best regards, Fred

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861