KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

endstellung

English translation: final position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:endstellung
English translation:final position
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

20:33 Jan 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: endstellung
note on part print
bruce bennett
final position
Explanation:
seems to me as if it's a part that has something moveable on it and it is shown in which position the end of a program. for exampl, is reached...bit like a washing machine dial - when the program is finished, it's on "Ende"...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance. We are designing machines for car manufacturers and the part prints are in German. Again many thanks.
Bruce
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4final positionKlaus Dorn
4end position
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end position


Explanation:
This is verbatim, as I can't imagine your context.


    Muret-Sanders
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final position


Explanation:
seems to me as if it's a part that has something moveable on it and it is shown in which position the end of a program. for exampl, is reached...bit like a washing machine dial - when the program is finished, it's on "Ende"...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance. We are designing machines for car manufacturers and the part prints are in German. Again many thanks.
Bruce