KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Werkzeugmacher und Dreher

English translation: toolmaker and lathe operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkzeugmacher und Dreher
English translation:toolmaker and lathe operator
Entered by: Parrot

21:47 Jan 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Werkzeugmacher und Dreher
Berufsbezeichnung (Doppelberuf)
Juergen
toolmaker and lathe operator
Explanation:
Cf., Muret-Sanders
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanx Cecilia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1toolmaker and lathe operator
Parrot
4toolmaker and lathe operator
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toolmaker and lathe operator


Explanation:
Cf., Muret-Sanders

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315
Grading comment
Thanx Cecilia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: You're too fast!
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toolmaker and lathe operator


Explanation:
Dreher is also referred to as a turner, but I think lathe operator is better here.


    Harper Collins
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844